APEX MINERALS NL

APEX MINERALS NL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Apex Minerals NL is a publicly quoted company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral resources in Australia and China. It primarily focuses focuses on nickel, copper, gold, uranium and other base metals. The company’s major projects include: Gidgee Gold Project, The Youanmi Gold Project, The Aphrodite Gold Project, Apollo Hill Project and The Wiluna Gold Project.
Moreover, Apex Minerals NL has strategic alliances with Falconbridge-Noranda and Carey Mining.
Apex Minerals NL was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in West Perth, Australia. The company was founded by a renowned prospector, Mark Creasy, and mining executive, Stephen Stone.
The company strives to generate multiple returns on shareholders’ investments through the discovery of world class mineral deposits.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the entity is in the exploration of mineral resources.
Description and history
The principal activities of Apex Minerals Limited is in the exploration of mineral resources.

Apex is an active exploration company founded by renowned prospector, Mark Creasy, and mining executive, Stephen Stone. Its aim is to generate multiple returns on shareholders’ investments through the discovery of world class mineral deposits.

Admitted to ASX on
5th June 2002
Fully Paid Issued Shares:
38,208,755

The company is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on June 5, 2002. The Company registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on October 31, 2001.

Founded by a renowned prospector, Mark Creasy, and mining executive, Stephen Stone

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral resources in Australia and China
Subsidiary
APEX COPPER MOUNTAIN PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/5/2002
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Level 1
10, Ord Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 6311 5555
Fax: +61 8 6311 5556
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.apexminerals.com.au