APN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED

APN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are printing and publishing newspapers,magazines,directories,commercial and security printing,radio broadcasting,specialist transit and static outdoor advertising.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 27April 1988. Australian Provincial Newpapers prints and publishes newpapers, magazines, directories and general printing. APN publishes 13 daily newspapers and more than 50 non-daily publications. Specialist publications include Peter Isaacson Publications Pty Ltd, The Melbourne Independent Newspapers, Daily Commercial News and Campus Review. APN established its broadcasting division in 1994 with the acquisition of Wesgo Ltd. Through acquisitions and restructuring, APN has a 50% ownership in one of the two dominant radio networks in Australia.

The company acquired all the shares in Independent Communications Australia Pty (ICA) from Independent Newspapers Plc for a total cost of $54.7 million. ICA is Australia’s leading specialist outdoor advertising companies.

APN News & Media Limited was incorporated as Australian Provincial Newspapers Holdings Limited and the Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on May 7, 1992. The Company name changed from Australian Provincial Newspapers Holdings Limited to APN News & Media Limited on May 11, 1998.

The company shares are also listed on New Zealand Stock Exchange on June 21, 2004.

Business Line

Subsidiary
5AD BROADCASTING COMPANY PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/7/1992
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
Level 4
100, William Street
City province or state postal code
2011, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9333 4999
Fax: +61 2 9333 4900
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.apn.com.au