APPLIED DEVELOPMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED

APPLIED DEVELOPMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
APPLIED INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
10/31/2006
Company Overview
Applied Development Holdings Limited, a Bermuda registered investment holding company, is engaged in the design, manufacture, marketing and distribution of consumer electronic products. The company also provides resort and property development, property services and investment holding and management services. It is a resort developer with an interest in destination development in the Caribbean Sea, South America, Southeast Asia and Pacific Ocean. The company’s operations are carried out in Hong Kong, China, United States and British Virgin Islands through its subsidiaries, which include AEL (Bahamas) Limited, Applied Electronics Limited, Applied Electronics (Bahamas) Limited, Applied Enterprises Limited, Applied International Limited, Applied Toys Limited and Quorum Island (BVI) Ltd. among others. Applied Development was formerly known as Applied International Holdings Limited, and it was established in 1975. The company is headquartered in Hong Kong.
Applied Development was ranked in 1995 as one of Asia’s fastest growing companies for three consecutive years. The company has successfully transformed itself from an electronics OEM manufacturer for multi-national companies into a luxury resort developer in the tropics. Its strives to become the leading luxury resort developer in the world. Its mission is to be passionate about its customers, partners, and business development, to bring sustainable growth to its shareholders, to achieve excellence in every project it undertakes, to stand accountable to customers, shareholders, partners, and employees for commitment to quality, and to encourage teamwork, and to be committed in the best interests of the company.
Business Summary
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The Group is principally engaged in resort and property development; property and investment holding.
Description and history
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The Group is principally engaged in resort and property development; property and investment holding.

HISTORY

The Company is incorporated in Bermuda as an exempted company with limited liability. Its shares are listed on 24 March 1986 on The Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Formerly known as Applied International Holdings Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, marketing and distribution of consumer electronic products; Provides resort and property development, property services and investment holding and management services
Subsidiary
APPLIED ELECTRONICS (BAHAMAS) LIMITED
Advisor
MAZARS CPA LIMITED
IPO date
3/24/1986
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.appliedintl.com