ABERDEEN ASIA-PACIFIC INCOME INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

ABERDEEN ASIA-PACIFIC INCOME INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
FIRST AUSTRALIA PRIME INCOME INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
5/2001
Company Overview
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Investment Company Limited is a closed-end investment company trading on The Toronto Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in 1986 and was formerly known as First Australia Prime Income Investment Company Limited until May 2001. The registered business address of the company is located in St. Helier, United Kingdom.
The investment objective of the company is to obtain income and achieve incidental capital appreciation from investment in long-term debt securities.
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Investment Company may invest up to 80% of total assets in securities issued by Asian entities. The company invests in different countries, including Australia, Canada, China, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia and Netherlands.
As of October 31, 2005, the company’s investments include State Street Bank & Trust Repurchase Agreement, Commonwealth of Australia, Queensland Treasury Corp., Western Australia Treasury Corp., Republic of Philippines, South Korea National Debt-Embarc, New South Wales Treasury Corp., Eurofima, Hutchinson Whampoa Ltd. and Telstra Corporation.
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Investment Company is managed by Aberdeen Asset Management Asia Limited and advised by Aberdeen Asset Management Limited. Aberdeen Asset Management Asia Limited and Aberdeen Asset Management Limited are registered investment advisers under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
As of August 2006, Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Investment Company had a total net asset of approximately CAN $540.7 million, including CAN $133.2 million Auction Market Preferred Stock.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-end investment company established under the laws of the Cook Islands.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-end investment company established under the laws of the Cook Islands. The Company is managed by Aberdeen Asset Management Asia Limited and advised by Aberdeen Asset Management Limited. The Company was formed on 15 April 1986 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 11 June 1986. Effective May 22, 2001 the Company changed its name from First Australia Prime Income Investment Company Limited to Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Investment Company Limited.

Formerly known as First Australia Prime Income Investment Company Limited

Business Line
Closed-end investment company
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/11/1986
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone: +1 8009926341
Fax: +1 8663544005
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.aberdeen-asset.com