ABICO HOLDINGS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

ABICO HOLDINGS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abico Holdings Public Company Limited, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the production and distribution of milk, as well as refined palm oil. It is also involved in real estate development. The company was incorporated in the year 1992 and has its registered head office located in Pathum Thani, Thailand.
Abico Holdings’ main products include ultra-heat-treated (UHT) milk, pasteurized milk and lactic acid drinks. The company has production plant in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand with production capacity of approximately 70,000 tons of UHT milk, more than 12,000 tons of pasteurized milk, and approximately 4,000 tons of lactic acid drinks per year.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries are Abico Dairy Farm Co., Ltd., which is engaged in the production of raw milk; Abco Land Co., Ltd., which is engaged in the real estate development.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in a business of sales & purchases of palm oil.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated under Thai laws on Nov 6, 1992. The company is involved in a business of sales & purchases of palm oil.
On April 12, 2004, the Central Bankruptcy Court issued order for the rehabilitation plan of the Company and appointed the Company as the rehabilitation plan manager. Currently, the said rehabilitation plan have been approved by the resolution to approve the plan by the creditors meeting held on November 12, 2004 and the Central Bankruptcy Court approved the rehabilitation plan and appointed the Company as the rehabilitation plan manager on November 29, 2004.
For the Company to continue its operation, it depends on the success of the financial reorganization according to the rehabilitation plan and the recovery of the country s general economy. Currently the Company has performed according to the rehabilitation plan, which considered successful, by decreasing capital, increasing capital and changing the par value of the ordinary shares already. However, the Company s ability to continue its operation very much depend on the operation ability of the subsidiary and associated companies coupled with the company s future ability to repay debt pursuant to the rehabilitation plan.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of milk, as well as refined palm oil
Subsidiary
ABICO DAIRY FARM CO., LTD.
Advisor
ANS AUDIT CO.,LTD.
IPO date
4/27/1990
US SIC Code
5149
Company Address
Abico Tower, 5th Floor
401/1, Phaholyothin Road, Moo 8
City province or state postal code
12130, PATHUM THANI
Phone: +66 2 9925858
Fax: +66 2 9925878 9
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.abicogroup.com