ARAB CENTER FOR PHARMACEUTICALS & CHEMICALS P.S.C – ACPC

ARAB CENTER FOR PHARMACEUTICALS & CHEMICALS P.S.C – ACPC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arab Center for Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals P.S.C. (ACPC), is a Jordanian-based company engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations. The company specializes in the manufacture of hard hollow gelatin capsules, pharmaceuticals, medicines and veterinary drugs. ACPC offers wide range of pharmaceutical products such as topical plain steroids under the brand name Petralar, Petralar Forte and Kenacin A; anti-infected drug; topical antifungal drugs; antiviral drug antilice scabicides drugs; antipruritics disinfectants and cleansing drugs; anesthetic; antiseptic and baby care products.
ACPC was incorporated in July 1983. With headquarters located in Amman, Jordan, the company was listed in Amman Stock Exchange in December 1983. It markets its products in Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Yemen, Bahrain, Ethiopia, Sudan, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Libya, and in European countries. The company’s mission is to establish a pharmaceutical and medical industries complementing and integrating with the production of pharmaceutical manufacturers in Jordan and the Arab world.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is the manufacturing of hard hollow gelatin capsules, pharmaceuticals, medicines and veterinary drugs.
Description and history
The Company manufactures hard hollow gelatin capsules, pharmaceuticals, medicines and veterinary drugs. The Company operates two factories: the capsules factory, which has an annual production capacity of 1.5 billion empty gelatin capsules, and the pharmaceuticals factory, which produces pharmaceutical products in the form of liquids, creams, ointments, tablets, suppositories, ovules, powders, aerosols and capsules. The Company sells its products domestically and exports it to Middle Eastern and African countries. The Company is headquartered in Amman.

The Company is a Jordanian public shareholding company which was registered on 5th of July 1983 under commercial registry NO.185 with a declared share capital amounting to 5 million shares, each with a nominal value of 1 Jordanian Dinar. The Company has obtained the commencement of work right on 28 December 1983.

The Company was listed on Amman stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in pharmaceutical preparations
Subsidiary
MIDDLE EAST PHARMACEUTICAL AND CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO PLC
Advisor
ARAB PROFESSIONALS (MEMBER OF GRANT THORNTON INTERNATIONAL)
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
P.o. Box 22
King Abdullah The 2nd Industrial City,Sahab – King Abdullah Ii Industrial City
City province or state postal code
11512, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 4022470
Fax: +962 6 4022473
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.acpc.com.jo