ARAB INTERNATIONAL CO. FOR EDUCATION & INVESTMENT (THE)

ARAB INTERNATIONAL CO. FOR EDUCATION & INVESTMENT (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arab International Co. for Education and Investment (The) (AIC), a publicly quoted company, is Jordanian company that develops and operates private universities, educational institutes and academies. It also participates in scientific research in the fields of technology and economics.
AIC was incorporated in 1989, and its registered business office is strategically located in Amman, Jordan. Its shares are listed on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol AIEI.
Business Summary
The Company establishes educational institutions and provides educational services to local and international students, in the fields of technology and applied social sciences.
Description and history
The Company establishes educational institutions and provides educational services to local and international students, in the fields of technology and applied social sciences. The Company operates the Applied Science University (ASU) in Amman. ASU faculties include Arts and Humanities, Economics and Administrative Sciences, Engineering, Basic Sciences, Applied Medical Science, Pharmacy, Law, Information Technology and Nursing. ASU facilities include a mosque, a post office, a parking lot, gym and sports centers, restaurants, a bank representative branch and a healthcare facility.

The Company was established and registered under registry No. 208 on 20 November 1989 and started operation on 13 October 1991.

The Company is listed on Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Develops and operates private universities, educational institutes and academies; Participates in scientific research in the fields of technology and economics
Subsidiary
AL OMANAA FOR INVESTMENT AND FINANCIAL PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT COMPANY
Advisor
IBRAHIM AL ABBASI & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
8221
Company Address
P.O. Box 926296
5th Floor
City province or state postal code
11190, AMMAN
Phone: +962 65534121
Fax: +962 65539103
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.aspu.edu.jo