ARAB INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.E – LAFICO

ARAB INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.E – LAFICO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arab International Investment Company S.A.E. – LAFICO is a publicly quoted company engaged in conducting investment projects in the international market, and in other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. It specializes in corporate finance advisory, and portfolio and fund management.
The company, incorporated in 1991, was licensed according to investment law upon the Minister of Economy and Foreign Trades decision. Its registered office is located in Cairo, Egypt. The company is affiliated with the Libyan Arab Foreign Investment Company (LAFICO), an investment arm of the Libyan government and acts as the government’s foreign investment agency.
Business Summary
Arab International Investment Company S.A.E. main purpose is the investment in all types of investments.
Description and history
Arab International Investment Company S.A.E. according to Investemnt Law and it was liscenced for being established upon The Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade’s decision number 425 for the year 1991 on August 21,1991.

Arab International Investment Company S.A.E. has to report an economical study for each project under progress to the Investment Authority in order to get an agreement.

The company name changed to Arab International Investment Company (LAFICO) upon The Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade’s decision in December 9, 2001 and the commercial register was amended on February 2,2001.

The company became delisted from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges.

Business Line
Engaged in conducting investment projects in the international market, and in other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding; Specializes in corporate finance advisory, and portfolio and fund management
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOSTAFA SHAWKI & PARTNERS
IPO date
10/8/2001
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
BEHIND MEREDIEN HELIOPOLIS
41, FARID ST.
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 418 8894
Fax: +20 2 418 8896
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: