ARAB INVESTMENT AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE P.L.C.

ARAB INVESTMENT AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE P.L.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Jordan-based firm engaged in the provision of other financial intermediation services. It is a publicly quoted firm with shares listed on Amman Stock Exchange under ticker symbol AIIT. It was incorporated in the year 1976. The registered business office of the company is strategically located in Al-Raqeem, Jordan.
The company’s principal activity is primarily engaged in accepting deposits (or share deposits) and in lending funds from these deposits. It is defined on the basis of differences in the types of deposit liabilities assumed and in the nature of the credit extended.
The company is affiliated with Arabian Audit Group, which acts as its auditor.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is the production of various types of issues, baby diapers and feminine pads and soap and liquid detergents.
Description and history
The Company main activity is the production of various types of issues, baby diapers and feminine pads and soap and liquid detergents. The Company was established as a public limited shareholding company according to corporation law and registered in public limited shareholding companies under registry No.99 on 20 January 1995. The Company has obtained the commencement of work right on 27 May 1976 with a share capital of 2,000,000 JOD divided into 2000,000 shares each share with a par value of 1 JOD.
The Company is listed in Amman stock exchange.
The company held an extra-ordinary meeting on Nov. 22, 2003, to approve the company’s board decision regarding liquidating the company voluntarily.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of other financial intermediation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARABIAN AUDIT GROUP
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
P.O.BOX 94
SAHAB
City province or state postal code
11591, AL-RAQEEM
Phone: +962 6 416 3001
Fax: +962 6 416 1504
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: