ARAGON RESOURCES LIMITED

ARAGON RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aragon Resources Limited is an Australian-based company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Australia. The company was incorporated in 2005 as Navarre Resources Pty, Limited. It has its registered office in Perth, Australia.
The company has an agreement with AngloGold Ashanti Australia Limited to acquire exploration tenements in Western Australia and the Northern Territory. Its projects include the Yandal Belt project, which covers an area of approximately 1,352 square kilometers of the Yandal Greenstone Belt in the northeastern goldfields of Western Australia; and Kimberley project, which tenure to a grass roots epithermal gold prospect in the eastern Kimberly Region, approximately 100 kilometers west of Halls Creek. The company also has interests in various tenements in the Kambalda region, which are prospective for gold and nickel, including Hogan’s project, Lake Lefroy project, and Speedway project. It intends to explore for gold, uranium, and nickel in its exploration projects. As of November 2006, Aragon Resources Ltd. is a subsidiary of Westgold Resources NL.
The company aims to increase shareholder wealth by the discovery of economic mineral deposits and the development of profitable mining operations.
Business Summary
Aragon has a significant holding of exploration tenements in Western Australia, prospective for gold, uranium and nickel.
Description and history
Aragon was incorporated in Western Australia on 10 June 2005 as Navarre Resources Pty Ltd. On 11 May 2007 the Company changed its name to Aragon Resources and its status to a public company. The Company was formed to acquire, explore and develop mining tenements.

In September 2005 it entered into an agreement with AngloGold Ashanti Australia Limited (“AngloGold”) to acquire a substantial portfolio of exploration tenements in Western Australia and the Northern Territory. Aragon has a significant holding of exploration tenements in Western Australia, prospective for gold, uranium and nickel. The planned exploration will initially focus on gold, uranium and nickel exploration at the Company’s extensive tenement holding in the Yandal Greenstone Belt and on a number of grass roots tenements in the Kambalda and Kimberley regions.

The Company is a company incorporated in Australia and limited by shares, which are publicly traded on Australian Stock Exchange on August 10,2007.

Incorporated as Navarre Resources Pty, Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties
Subsidiary
TERRITORY PHOSPHATE PTY LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/10/2007
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Level 3
123, Adelaide Terrace
City province or state postal code
6004, EAST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 892205600
Fax: +61 892021050
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.aragonresources.com.au