ARBEIT TIMES CO., LTD.

ARBEIT TIMES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arbeit Times Co., Ltd, with registered office address in Tokyo, is a Japanese company engaged in the publishing activities. It was incorporated in the year 1973.
The company engaged in the publishing free and pay help-wanted and lifestyle information magazines for staffing industry. Its operations are carried out through three divisions: Job information magazines, Job information Website, and Free paper. It is also involved in the publishing second had car magazines and other information magazines. The company offers its services to outsourcing industries, employment agencies, outplacement such personnel supply services and placement industries. The company has predominant operations primarily in the Japanese markets.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to publish free and pay help-wanted and lifestyle information magazines for temporary staffing service and related service and outsourcing services, employment agencies, outplacement such as personnel supply services, placement support services. The Company is also involved in publishing second hand car magazines and other information magazines. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Job information magazine publication; Job information website and Free paper.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the information-related business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Job Magazine Media segment is engaged in the editing, publishing and sale of the free job information magazine under the name of DOMO in Tokyo version, Shizuoka Tobu, Chubu and Seibu versions, as well as Nagoya version. The segment is also engaged in the operation of job information Websites, ESHiFT and DOMO NET. The Free Magazine Agent segment is engaged in the provision of post services for free magazines and pamphlets. The Company was established on October 29, 1973 and went publicly on December 4, 2002. Its shares was listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange in December 2004.

Business Line
Publishing free and pay help-wanted and lifestyle information magazines for staffing industry
Subsidiary
LINK, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/4/2002
US SIC Code
2721
Company Address
2-1-14, NIHONBASHI, CHUO-KU

City province or state postal code
103-0027, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5202 2255
Fax: +81 3 5202 2300
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.atimes.co.jp