AREF ENERGY HOLDING CO. K.S.C.C.

AREF ENERGY HOLDING CO. K.S.C.C.

Previous company name
EXCELLENT EDUCATION (K.S.C.C.)
Name change date
9/9/2007
Company Overview
Aref Energy Holding Co. K.S.C.C. is a Kuwait- based publicly quoted holding company engaged in the provision of investment and management services. The company was established in October 1996 as Excellent Education Co. K.S.C.C. It changed its name to Aref Energy Holding Co. K.S.C.C. in 2007. The company is listed at the Kuwait Stock Exchange in May 2005 under the ticker “AREFENRGY.”
Headquartered in Hawally, Kuwait, the company is primarily engaged in establishing, incorporating and acquiring non-governmental institutions, schools, technical training centers and special-needs schools, as well as organizing conferences, symposiums, seminars and performing scientific research. The company is also engaged in a range of other educational and extra curricular activities.
The company owns shares in shareholding and limited liabilities companies within Kuwait and abroad, as well as participating in management of these companies. Its activities also include owning assets, real estate and properties. The company’s wholly owned subsidiary is Mad Science Company for Kids Entertainment (Dahi Layli Nizal Al-Fadly and Partner) Limited.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in Sharia-compliant investment activities.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Sharia-compliant investment activities. The Company owns controlling shares in a number of energy companies locally and internationally. Its subsidiaries include Kuwait Energy Company, Kuwait; SynFuels International, the United States; Intelligent Drilling Services, Oman; Dewitt Tract Company, the United States; Saudi Makamin Company Oil and Gas Services, Saudi Arabia; Higleig Petroleum Services and Investment Company, Sudan. Aref Energy Holding Company is a subsidiary of Aref Investment Group SAK.
The company established in 1 October 1996 and listed on Kuwait stock exchange on 23/5/2005. The company was registered in the commercial register under Ref. 68770 dated February 23,1997.
The compnay changed its name from Excellent Education (K.S.C.C) to Aref Energy Holding Co. (K.S.C.C) in 9 September 2007.
The Company was listed in Kuwait Stock Exchange in 23 May 2005.

Established as Excellent Education Co. K.S.C.C

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of investment and management services
Subsidiary
AFAQ EDUCATIONAL SERVICES CO.(K.S.C.C.)
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AL-AIBAN, AL-OSAIMI & PARTNERS
IPO date
5/23/2005
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
AHMED AL-JABER STREET ,SAFAT SQUARE
TENTH COMMERCIAL ZONE BAITAK TOWER 15 FLOOR
City province or state postal code
SAFAT
Phone: +965 22979600
Fax: +965 22477580
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.arefenergy.com