ARIAN SILVER CORPORATION

ARIAN SILVER CORPORATION

Previous company name
HARD ASSETS INC.
Name change date
5/3/2006
Company Overview
The company is a private entity whose main business is the production of silver, gold, and base metals in Mexico. Its exploration and development efforts focus on one of the silver-bearing districts in Zacatecas State, and one of the recently discovered porphyry-style mineral provinces in Mexico-the Tepal area of Michoacan State. Headquartered in the UK, the company was established by Jim Williams, Chief Executive Officer, and Tony Williams, Chairman, who together have over 50 years experience in exploration, project construction and mining worldwide. Moreover, it is owned by Grafton Resource Investment Limited, a resource based realisation fund based in London.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is a silver exploration and development company with a focus on projects in the silver belt of Mexico.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is a silver exploration and development company with a focus on projects in the silver belt of Mexico. The Group is primarily involved in the acquisition and developemtn of mineral resources assets. The Company is currently focusing its exploration efforts in one of the richest known silver-bearing districts in the world – the Zacatecas State of Mexico.

History
The Company was previously named Hard Assets Inc. until its merger with Arian Silver Corporation Limited (“ASCL”) on 24 May 2006 whereupon it was renamed Arian Silver Corporation. Arian Silver Corporation Limited is a private company registered in the British Virgin Islands. ASCL ceased to be a legal entity at the date of the merger. Previously, the Company was incorporated in British Columbia, Canada on 4 May 2004 under the name of Hard Assets Inc. with registered number BC0694236 as a company under the BC Act. Upon merger completion, the Company continues its jurisdiction of incorporation from British Columbia to the British Virgin Islands (BVI), thereby re-registering as a company under the BVI Act.

The Company traded on AIM under the name Hard Assets Inc. and the symbol ‘HAI’ on 25 May 2006, but changed to Arian Silver Corporation and trade under ”AG.” as of 26 May 2006. Furthermore, the common shares of the Company began trading on the TSXV (TSX Venture Exchange) on 21 July 2006 under the symbol ‘AGQ’. As for consistency, Arian’s AIM symbol was changed to ‘AGQ’, effective Monday, 24 July 2006. The Company also listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange with effect from December 2006 under ticker, ’13A’.

Established by Jim Williams, Chief Executive Officer, and Tony Williams, Chairman, who together have over 50 years experience in exploration, project construction and mining worldwide

Business Line
Engaged in the production of silver, gold, and base metals in Mexico
Subsidiary
GRAFTON RESOURCE INVESTMENTS LTD
Advisor
PKF (UK) LLP
IPO date
7/14/2004
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
PO Box 3190
Palm Grove House
City province or state postal code
TORTOLA
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH)
Website url: www.ariansilver.com