ARISE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

ARISE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arise Technologies Corporation is a Canadian-based solar company engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of solar energy technologies. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered office in Kitchener, Canada. It is publicly traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol APV.
The company integrates a variety of solar technologies for optimum comfort and convenience. It operates in three divisions: Photovoltaic (PV) Technology, Silicon Technology, and Systems Integration. The PV Technology division is developing a leading, market-focused, high-efficiency solar cell-based proprietary patented technology. The Silicon Technology division develops silicon feedstock strategies to supply its solar cell production requirements. The Systems Integration division provides a complete range of renewable energy solutions. Its complete installed solutions incorporates advanced building integration, photovoltaic (solar electric), and solar thermal for heating, hot water, and swimming pools.
The company sells its patented plug and play portable solar energy systems worldwide and solar energy component bundles to North American installers through its SolarSense.com Web site. Its solar energy components, including its patented thin-film solar cell technology, are being developed in partnership with the University of Toronto. The company aims to develop breakthrough sustainable energy products for residential and commercial buildings.
Business Summary
The Company is a Canadian-based solar technology public company focused on making solar energy an efficient, cost-effective, mainstream energy solution.
Description and history
The Company is a Canadian-based solar technology public company focused on making solar energy an efficient, cost-effective, mainstream energy solution , the Company is based in Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada and has strategic partners and advisors from around the world. the Company went public company in 2003, and currently has three operations: Systems, Photovoltaic (PV) Technology and Silicon Feedstock, to produce silicon, a core component of PV cells.

The Company started in 6/10/1993 and was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange in 17/10/2000 under the symbol APV and on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange Open Market under the symbol A3T.

The Corporation is pleased to announce that its application to list its common shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange (‘TSX’) has been approved and that effective at the opening of the TSX on December 21, 2007 the common shares of ARISE will commence trading on TSX under the trading symbol ‘APV’. The Company’s common shares will be delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange effective as of the same date.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of solar energy technologies
Subsidiary
ARISE DISTRIBUTION INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/17/2000
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
65, Northland Road

City province or state postal code
N2V 1Y8, WATERLOO, ON
Phone: +1 5197252244
Fax: +1 5197258907
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.arisetech.com