ARK FUND LIMITED (THE)

ARK FUND LIMITED (THE)

Previous company name
CHESTER MINING LIMITED
Name change date
8/18/2006
Company Overview
The ARK Fund Limited (ARK), formerly known as Chester Mining Limited, is an Australia-based agricultural property investment company. It focuses in the buying and investing of agricultural properties. The company was incorporated in November 1986. Its corporate headquarters is based in South Perth, Australia. The company’s shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the stock code “ARK”.
ARK acquires rural land properties, ranging from 68.84 to 1172 hectares of land in various parts of Australia such as Queensland, Far North Queensland, and Western Australia. The company’s property portfolio includes Ord Orchards Land Unit Trust, which has been developed into mango and red fleshed grapefruit orchards; Strawberry Property No. 1, suitable for a wide variety of crops such as pineapples and sorghum and orchards, including macadamias, lychees and avocados; and Sandalwood Property, a mixed farming property suitable for various crops, including wheat, lupins, barley, canola and oats; and grazing purposes such as sheep; The company also includes a portfolio of properties such as Teak Property No.1, Teak Property No.2, Teak Property No.3, Teak Property No.4, Teak Property No.5, Teak Property No.6, Teak Property No.7, Teak Property No.8, Teak Property No.9, Teak Property No.10. These properties, which are located in the Far North Quensland, are composed mainly of sugar farms and rural residential home sites.
ARK develops its investment properties into horticultural, viticultural, forestry and other agricultural businesses. Moreover, the company offers rentals with these properties to its strategic alliance, Rewards Group Limited, a leading managed investment scheme company.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the economic entity were involved in agricultural property investment that buys agricultural property upon which resides established, income producing, horticultural, viticultural, forestry and other agricultural businesses and once purchased to rent these agricultural assets/businesses to Rewards in return for a cash rental.
Description and history
The principal activities of Chester Mining Ltd during the financial year were: Exploration for gold and other minerals, Investment in Resource and Technology companies.The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on September 17,1987.

The company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

On 5 September 2006, the company changed name from Chester Mining Limited to The Ark Fund Limited. The company became the listed property arm of a managed investment scheme company Rewards Group Limited now involved in agricultural property investment that buys agricultural property upon which resides established, income producing, horticultural, viticultural, forestry and other agricultural businesses and once purchased to rent these agricultural assets/businesses to Rewards in return for a cash rental.

Formerly known as Chester Mining Limited

Business Line
An Australia-based agricultural property investment company
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON (WA) PARTNERSHIP
IPO date
9/17/1987
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Ground Floor
50, Colin Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9324 1155
Fax: +61 8 9324 2155
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.thearkfund.com.au