ABITIBI MINING CORP

ABITIBI MINING CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abitibi Mining Corp. is a Canadian-based company engaged in the exploration and development of natural resource properties in Canada. The company was founded in 1984. Its registered business office is located in Vancouver, Canada. It is a publicly quoted company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol ABB.
Abitibi Mining also owns interest in Barkerville claims located in the Cranbrook area of British Columbia; and a 50 percent interest in the Chapleau Property covering approximately 12,700 acres in the Chapleau area of Ontario. The company also has an option to acquire 100 percent interest in the Legris Lake Property comprising 25 Ontario mineral claims. In addition, it holds various option agreements to acquire mineral claims located in Ontario.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Metal Ore Mining.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties.

The Company is in the process of exploring its resource properties and has not yet determined whether these properties contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable. The recoverability of the amounts shown as mineral properties and related deferred expenditures is dependent upon the discovery of economically recoverable reserves, the ability of the Company to obtain necessary financing to complete the development, and future profitable production or proceeds from the disposition thereof.

The Company is aggressively exploring for mineral deposits in Ontario, Canada. Target minerals include gold & uranium. The company’s focus is on its Tannahill, Redhat, and Centrefire Lake properties. Tannahill has emerged as a highly prospective exploration target for Abitibi Mining Corporation. The property is favorably situated 16 km south of the past-producing Holloway and Holt-McDermott gold mines and can be reached by road from Kirkland Lake, 35 km to the southwest.

TheCompany was incorporated on Jan 15 1983, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Mar 6 1984,

The Company is headquarterd on 675 West Hastings Street-Suite 711-Vancouver, British Columbia,

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of natural resource properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
MORGAN & COMPANY
IPO date
3/6/1984
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
675, W. Hastings Street

City province or state postal code
V6B 1N2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046852222
Fax: +1 6046853764
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.abitibi-mining.com