ABLE INC.

ABLE INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Able Inc. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the brokerage and management of real estate, and other related services. The company was incorporated in 1979 and has its registered head office in Minato-Ku, Japan. Its shares are listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Able operates in five business segments. The Brokerage segment is involved in the brokerage business for the lease and renewal of apartments and condominiums, the provision of renovation and disinfection services for houses and moving services, as well as the insurance agency business. The Management segment is involved in the collection of bills, and the maintenance and management of properties. The Network (NW) segment provides operation guidance to its member stores. The Parking segment operates and manages pay-by-the-hour parking lots. Further, its other segment is involved in the provision of real estate-related consultation services, the lease of vehicles, the manpower dispatching business, the operation of funds, as well as the provision of advisory on real estate liquidation.
Able provides remodeling construction and disinfection work, moving services, and insurance agency services to homeowners and building residences. Its services also include collection of rent, the provision of consulting services for overseas real estate mediation activities, inspection and research of real estate properties, the provision of advisory activities for funds management and real estate liquidation, and sub-leasing of real estate properties.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide brokerage services for real estates. It is also involved in building management, contracted building reforming works and disinfecting works, as well as operating franchisees. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Brokerage; Brokerage-related; Building Management and Other. Brokerage, agency and other related operations division is engaged in the brokerage service for condominium rental and leasing, contracts renewal intermediary, reforming works, disinfecting works and advertising, removal and insurance agencies. Other operations include sub-leasing of condominiums and sale services of automobiles.
Description and history
The company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the brokerage and management of real estate. The Company operates in five business segments. The Brokerage segment is engaged in the brokerage for the lease and renewal of apartments and condominiums, the provision of renovation and disinfection services for houses and moving services, as well as the insurance agency business. The Management segment is involved in the collection of rent bills, as well as the maintenance and management of properties . The Network (NW) segment provides operation guidance to its member stores. The Parking segment operates and manages pay-by-the-hour and monthly parking lots. The Others segment is involved in the provision of real estate-related consulting services, the leasing of vehicles and the manpower dispatching business. The Company was founded in 1968 and established on July 2, 1979. Its shares was registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on August 4, 1998. Later, transferred to JASDAQ market on December 2004. On October 27, 2010, the Company was delisted from the JASDAQ market. On November 1, 2010, the Company established a holding company with CHINTAI CORP.

Business Line
Engaged in the brokerage and management of real estate, and other related services
Subsidiary
ABLE LEASE K.K.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
8/4/1998
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
1-5-5 MOTOAKASAKA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
107-0051, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5414 0600
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.able.co.jp