ARQUATI S.P.A.

ARQUATI S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arquati S.p.A, founded in 1970, is a company in Italy primarily engaged in the manufacture and worldwide distribution of a broad range of curtains, awnings (canopy), gliding systems, picture frames, wardrobes and household accessories. The company with headquarters in Sala, Baganza, Italy is one of the leading company in its business market.
Arquati offers a selection of approximately 4,000 fabrics to cover more than 50 different models of sofas, seats, puffs and beds. It also offers more than 20 models of carpets and rugs, as well as more than 300 varieties of curtain rails, for every requirement of furnishing. The Arquati system offers a range of blinds, roller, and vertical or Venetian. It also has more than 50 awning models.
The company is also involved in the manufactures of hardware for draperies, as well as lacquered and natural wardrobes, which can be customized or standard. The company distributes its products partly sold through a network of franchising showrooms where products can be customized and coordinated following the customers’ requirements. Its products are distributed through franchise’s showrooms mostly in Italy. Arquati also has operations in Brazil, Europe, and the United States of America.
Business Summary
Arquati is a long established supplier of components and fabric for internal and external curtain, blind and awning systems. The company also offers a made-to-measure service on awning, canopies, walkways and terrace awnings.
Description and history
Arquati SPA manufactures and sells worldwide a broad range of curtains, awnings, gliding systems, picture frames, wardrobes and household accessories. The Company’s activities include also the manufacturing and marketing of lacquered and natural wardrobes, which can be customized or standard. The production is partly sold through a network of franchising showrooms where products can be customized and coordinated following the customers’ requirements.


Description in Italian
Dall’alto di una leadership mondiale viene spontaneo volgere uno sguardo al passato, quando il Gruppo Arquati ancora non esisteva, o meglio, brillava nella fervida mente di un giovane desideroso di affermazione.
Caparbieta e lungimiranza, innovazione e ricerca: tutto cio e servito a trasformare una operosa bottega di falegnameria in una ?Holding? mondiale, prima azienda nel settore arredamento a raggiungere la quotazione in Borsa. Si pu~ supporre che una tale ?escalation? sia il risultato di scelte ponderate di passi mossi cautamente.Al contrario fu proprio un’idea per molti versi ‘ardita’, messa in pratica agli inizi dell’attivita, che segno il destino del Gruppo Arquati, la ‘Firma’ su ogni prodotto. ‘Firmare’ i propri prodotti significa dare ad essi una connotazione privilegiata, una paternita che li contrassegna in mezzo all’anonimatodella concorrenza. Quest’idea applicata non senza difficolta da Arquati negli anni ’60, non solo scrivera nuovi capitoli nei testi del ‘marketing strategico’ ma portera i prodotti ‘Arquati’ alla conquista dei mercati di tutto il mondo.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and worldwide distribution of a broad range of curtains, awnings (canopy), gliding systems, picture frames, wardrobes and household accessories
Subsidiary
I-INVEST AG
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE S.P.A.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2391
Company Address
VIA SAN VITALE 3

City province or state postal code
43038, SALA BAGANZA
Phone: +39 0521 8321
Fax: +39 0521 832 388
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.arquati.it