ARWANA CITRAMULIA TBK

ARWANA CITRAMULIA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Arwana Citramulia Tbk is a publicly quoted company listed on the Main Board of Jakarta Stock Exchange which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of ceramic floor tiles. The company was established in February of 1993 by Mr. Tandean Rustandy. The company was formerly known as PT Arwana Citra Mulia and was renamed as PT Arwana Citramulia Tbk in November of 1993. The registered business address of the company is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
The company produces ceramic tiles in various sizes including 20cm x 20cm, 30cm x 30cm and 40cm x 40cm, and various motifs, including granite pattern, rich marble, rustic texture, bold color, light marble, strata texture and fancy.
Arwana Citramulia operates three production facilities in Indonesia, located in Tangerang, Cikande and Gresik.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures and markets ceramic wall and floor tiles, including Embossed, Marble, Plain Color, Granity, Strata, Fancy Wood and Fancy Decorative of 20×20, 30×30 and 40×40 centimeters.
Description and history
PT Arwana Citramulia Tbk, (referred to as ‘the Company’) was established in February 22, 1993 and registered under the Domestic Investment Law of Indonesia.

The Company is dedicated to providing superior ceramic floor tiles to a focused target market of middle to low-income levels of consumers and oriented to the users instead of real estate projects. To meet diverse consumer preferences, quality ceramic floor tiles of various designs and motifs are produced, including marble, granity, fancy, strata, rustic and plain colors, in dimensional sizes of 20×20,30×30 and 40×40 centimeters. All the Company’s products are sold under the’Arwana’brand in the domestic market. Distribution and marketing are carried out by PT Primagraha Keramika (PGK), a subsidiary and the sole distributor with more than 2,500 agents and outlets in 28 major cities and municipalities throughout Indonesia.

Initial Public Offering: The Company went public in July 2001 through an Initial Public Offering of 125,000,000 shares at an initial price of Rp. 120 per share and a nominal value of Rp. 100 per share. All of the Company’s outstanding shares amounting to 548,851,000 shares were listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.

Rights Issue I: In November 2002, the Company offered 356,753,150 shares in its Rights Issue I, thus bringing the Company’s total outstanding shares to 905,604,150. These new shares were also listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.

Established by Mr. Tandean Rustandy; Formerly known as PT Arwana Citra Mulia and was renamed as PT Arwana Citramulia Tbk in November of 1993

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of ceramic floor tiles
Subsidiary

Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
8/15/2001
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
Sentra Niaga Puri Indah, Blok T2
24, Kembangan Selatan
City province or state postal code
11610, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 58302363
Fax: +62 21 58302361
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.arwanacitra.com