ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION

ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION

Previous company name
ASAHI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO LTD
Name change date

Company Overview
Asahi Kasei Corporation is a Japanese holding company that through the operations of its subsidiaries is engaged in the manufacturing of products based in chemistry and materials science. It was established in 1931 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Tokyo.
The company’s products include fibers, textiles, chemicals, photosensitive resins, photosensitive plates, microcrystalline cellulose, foamed plastic products, flexible packaging products, autoclaved lightweight concrete panels, foam insulation panels, photosensitive dry film, photosensitive polyimide, plastic optical fiber, pharmaceutical intermediates, diagnostic reagents, feed additives, medical devices, and speech recognition technology. Its brand names include Roica, Bemcot, Bemberg, Eutec, Eltas, Lamous, Solotex, Asaclean, Duranate, Ceolus, Saran, AFP, Suntec, Stylac, Tenac, Xyron, Leona, APR, Microza, Hipore, Ziploc, Hebel Haus, Hebel Maison, Sunfort, Pimel, Luminous, Planova, and VORERO.
Asahi Kasei’s main customers are from a diverse range of markets including fibers, chemicals, consumer products, housing, construction, electronics, and health care.
The company has offices in the United States and China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally activities are to manufacture and sell chemicals. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Chemicals, Homes, Pharmaceuticals, Fibers/Textiles, Electronics, Construction materials and Service & Engineering. The Chemicals division manufactures and sells products such as organic and inorganic industrial chemicals, synthetic resins, synthetic rubber, high-compound fertilizers, coating materials, systems and equipment. The Homes division is engaged in design, supervision, and contracting for homes, condominiums and apartments, condominium and apartment operation, home renovation, realty and urban development. The Pharmaceutical division is engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, pharmaceutical intermediates, feed additives, diagnostics, dialysers and other medical devices. The Fibers and textiles products include polyurethane fibers, spunbonds, artificial suedes and cupro nonwovens.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based holding company engaged in seven business segments. The Chemicals segment offers petrochemicals, functional films, functional resins and synthetic rubber, among others. The Homes segment is engaged in the development, construction and sale of housing, the real estate transaction and the provision of housing loans. The Pharma segment offers pharmaceuticals, functional food materials, contact lenses and medical devices, among others. The Textile segment offers synthetic textile and nonwoven fabrics. The Electronics segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic materials and electronic components. The Construction Material segment offers aerated light-weight concrete and high-performance adiabatic materials. The Service and Engineering segment is engaged in the design, construction and maintenance of industrial facilities, as well as the manpower dispatching and agency businesses. The Company was established on May 21, 1931. The company’s shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Stock Exchange, Nagoya Stock Exchange, Fukuoka Stock Exchange and Sapporo Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
A holding company that through the operations of its subsidiaries is engaged in the manufacturing of products based in chemistry and materials science
Subsidiary
AJS INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AARATA
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
1-105, KANDA JINBOCHO
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
101-8101, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3296 3000
Fax: +81 03 3296 3161
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/asahi/english