ASAHIDANKE CO., LTD.

ASAHIDANKE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Japan-based privately owned enterprise engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cement and concrete products. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Hokkaido, Japan. It was incorporated in the year 1976.
The company’s business operation is primarily involved in manufacturing concrete manufactured and delivered to a purchaser in a plastic and unhardened state. It offers central-mixed concrete, shrink-mixed concrete, and truck-mixed concrete. It may calcine earths or mine, quarry, manufacture, or purchase lime. The company’s internal operation is under the supervision and management of its President Hiroshisa Yamashita and Chairman Hiroshi Yamashita.
Business Summary
Established in 1953, ASAHI DANKE CO LTD is principally involved in the manufacture and sale of concrete products and the sale of construction materials. It has operations in three business segments Its headquarters is located in Hokkaido, Japan. Asahidanke has three subsidiaries and one affiliated company.
Description and history
The Company is principally involved in the manufacture and sale of concrete products and the sale of construction materials. It has operations in three business segments. The Cement and Secondary Cement Products-related Segment consists of block products, raw concrete, piping products, curb products, environmental products, waterway products and cement, among others. The Construction Materials-related segment features such products such as construction materials, civil engineering materials and piping materials, among others. The Others segment includes oils and fats business, freight transportation and the leasing and sale of real estate, among others. Its headquarters is located in Hokkaido, Japan. Asahidanke has three subsidiaries and one affiliated company. The Company was established in 1953. The Company was listed on JASDAQ in February 1994. The Company is takeover by AD KIKAKU (JP) in March 20, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cement and concrete products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/23/1994
US SIC Code
3273
Company Address
4-2163, HIGASHITAKASU, HIGASHI-3JO, ASAHIKAWA-SHI

City province or state postal code
071-8113, HOKKAIDO
Phone: +81 166 57 2011
Fax: +81 166 57 2099
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.asahi-danke.co.jp