ASAHIMATSU FOODS CO., LTD.

ASAHIMATSU FOODS CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asahimatsu Foods Co., Ltd. is a Japanese manufacturer and marketer of freeze-dried bean curd, instant miso soup, natto, flavored deep-fried bean curd, diet for invalids (cut gourmet) and other products. Its headquarters is located in Osaka and it has branch offices in Tokyo and Osaka. Its has also a network of sales offices in Sapporo, Sendai, Nagano, Chubu, Hiroshima, Takamatsu and Fukuoka and operates seven plants located in First Tenryu, Second Tenryu, Iida, Ina, Takamori (Nagano Pref.), Ono (Hyogo Pref.), and Saitama (Saitama Pref.). Its food research laboratories are located in Iida and Nagano.
Founded in December of 1950, the company started its business as a freeze-dried bean curd manufacturer in Japan. Through its subsidiaries, the company is also involved in the logistics business for its products, as well as the manufacture of food materials for instant miso soup. Additionally, through its associated company, the company manufactures and sells natto in Korea. Its major business partners include Mitsubishi Corporation, Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and Itochu Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture soybean related products. It is also involved in the logistic activities for its products, as well as the manufacture of food materials for the instant ‘miso’ soup. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Frozen tofu; Processed food; Fermented beans and Other products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture of food products. The Company is chiefly engaged in the manufacture and sale of freeze-dried bean curd, processed food products, natto (fermented soybeans) and others. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is also involved in the logistics business for its products, the manufacture of food materials for instant miso soup, as well as trade businesses, the sale of foods and the production of nameko mushrooms and others in China. Additionally, through its associated company, the Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of natto in Korea. The Company was founded on December 19, 1950. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange on Sep 22, 1992.

Started its business as a freeze-dried bean curd manufacturer in Japan

Business Line
Manufacturer and marketer of freeze-dried bean curd, instant miso soup, natto, flavored deep-fried bean curd, diet for invalids (cut gourmet) and other products
Subsidiary
ASAHIMATSU FRESH SYSTEM K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
9/22/1992
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
3-7-3 TAGAWA
YODOGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
532-0027, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6306 4121
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.asahimatsu.co.jp