ASAHIPEN CORPORATON

ASAHIPEN CORPORATON

Previous company name
ASAHI PAINT COMPANY
Name change date
10/1/1965
Company Overview
Asahipen Corporation is a Japanese based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of a variety of paints and coatings, painting tools, wallpaper products and other home decoration items, home cleaning products for maintenance and repair, and lawn and garden products. Its operations are carried out through three segments: Paints, Home maintenance, sundries and gardening goods, and others.
The Paint segment manufactures and sells paints such as water base paints, oil base paints and varnishes, sells painting products such as brushes, rollers and compressors, as well as prints buildings. The Home Maintenance Product, Sundry Good and Gardening Item segment is engaged in the sale of interior decorating products, house care products, do-it-yourself (DIY) products, miscellaneous goods and gardening items, as well as the home renovation and leasing business. The Others segment is involved in the provision of logistics services.
As the leader in the consumer paint market, the company aims to offer safe and environment-friendly products. Headquartered in Osaka, the company has eight subsidiaries and two associated companies. The company was established in 1940 as Asahi Paint Company and began as a manufacturer of extensive line of paints and coatings. In 1965 the company name was changed to Asahipen Corporation as business continued to expand.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to manufacture paints for domestic use, home interior goods, do-it-yourself equipment and other supplies such as paints, thinners and brushes. It also includes the manufacture and sales of a variety of paints and coatings, painting tools, wallpaper products and other home decoration items, home cleaning products for maintenance and repair and lawn and garden products. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Paints and Home maintenance, sundries and gardening goods.
Description and history
The company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of paint, home maintenance products, sundry goods and gardening equipment. The Company operates in three business segments. The Paint segment manufactures and sells paints, sells painting tools, as well as paint buildings on a contract basis. The products include water base, oil base, anti-rust, spray, gloss vanish and wood paint, as well as brushes, rollers, compressors, spray guns and containers, among others. The Home Maintenance Products, Sundry Goods and Gardening Equipment segment is engaged in the sale of interior decorating products, do-it-yourself (DIY) carpenter products, sundry goods and gardening equipment, as well as the home renovation works and leasing business. The Others segment is engaged in the publishing business and the provision of logistics services. The Company was founded in October 1940 an incorporated on September 19, 1947. The company’s shares were listed on Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 13, 1977 and listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in August 1978.

Established as Asahi Paint Company and began as a manufacturer of extensive line of paints and coatings

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of a variety of paints and coatings, painting tools, wallpaper products and other home decoration items, home cleaning products for maintenance and repair, and lawn and garden products
Subsidiary
ASAHI EXPRESS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KINKIDAIICHI AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
4/13/1977
US SIC Code
2851
Company Address
4-1-12 TSURUMI
TSURUMI-KU CITY
City province or state postal code
538-8666, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6930 5018
Fax: +81 06 6930 5032
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.asahipen.jp