ASANUMA CORPORATION

ASANUMA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asanuma Corporation Japanese company primarily engaged in civil engineering and related heavy construction works in Japan and abroad. It is also involved in real estate management and related activities, as well as insurance underwriting, through its subsidiaries. The company, headquartered in Osaka, Japan, was founded in 1892 by Kokichi Asanuma. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 1852. Its headquarters is located in Tokyo.
The company has four subsidiaries and two associated companies. It operates under two business segments: Construction and Others segment. The Construction segment encompasses construction projects and urban developments in Japan, as well as in the Asia and Oceania regions. The Others segment focuses in the leasing and management of buildings and condominiums, the operation of non-life and life insurance businesses, the management of real estates in the Asia and Oceania regions, the operation and management of golf courses, as well as the management of restaurants and retails stores. This segment is also specializes in the operation and maintenance management of waste processing facilities and research facilities in Kanazawa University (Takaracho), as well as the construction, operation and management of housing for government workers.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to undertake building construction, civil engineering construction, construction management, real estate development, urban and regional planning and development. The Company operations are carried out through the following segments: Construction and Other. The Construction division is involved in construction and construction related operations. The other division is involved in management of buildings and mansions and insurance.
Description and history
The Company is Japan-based company engaged in the construction business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Construction segment is engaged in the construction and related business in Japan, as well as in the Asia and Oceania regions. The Others segment is engaged in the real estate business, the leasing and management of buildings and condominiums, the non-life insurance agency, the life insurance soliciting, the operation and management of golf courses, as well as the management of restaurants and retailing stores. This segment is also engaged in the maintenance, operation and management of waste processing facilities and university research facilities, as well as the construction, operation and management of housing for government workers. The Company was founded on January 20, 1892 and incorporated on June 15, 1937. The Company’s shares were listed on OSE2 in July 1963, and later transferred to OSE1 in April 1968. Its shares were also listed on TSE1 in May 1969.

Founded by Kokichi Asanuma

Business Line
Engaged in civil engineering and related heavy construction works in Japan and abroad
Subsidiary
ASANUMA TATEMONO K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
7/12/1963
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
12-6 HIGASHI-KOZUCHO
TENNOJI-KU
City province or state postal code
543-8688, OSAKA
Phone: +81 6 6768 5222
Fax: +81 6 6768 4622
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.asanuma.co.jp