ASH-SHARQIYAH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

ASH-SHARQIYAH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name
ASHARGIYAH AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO
Name change date
7/30/2007
Company Overview
Ashargiyah Agricultural Development Company, with registered office located in Dammam, Saudi Arabia, is an agricultural company primarily engaged in the production of wheat, barley, and fodder crops. The company is involved in providing meat and agricultural products, including marketing and carrying out of agricultural projects, agro-industry, utilizing land and irrigation works, and undertaking business activities of a commercial nature such as commercial agencies. Its site is located northwest of Dammam Al-Fadhli area, Saudi Arabia, in a more than 600,000 square meter land equipped with machinery for irrigation, agriculture, maintenance, transportation and other support activities. The company’s products include alfalfa and rhodes grass, wheat and barley straw, and potatoes. Ashargiyah Agricultural Development is a publicly quoted company which was established in 1986. It is listed on the Saudi Stock Exchange. The company has launched two new projects, one specific to the construction of greenhouses for vegetable production and a second for raw milk and fresh meat production.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in meat and agricultural products trading, including marketing and carrying out of agricultural projects, agro-industry, utilizing land and irrigation works, and undertaking business activities of a commercial nature such as commercial agencies.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in meat and agricultural products trading, including marketing and carrying out of agricultural projects, agro-industry, utilizing land and irrigation works, and undertaking business activities of a commercial nature such as commercial agencies. The Company’s site is located north west of Dammam Al-Fadhli area, Saudi Arabia, spread over 600,000 square meters and equipped with machinery for irrigation, agriculture, maintenance, transportation and other support activities. The Company products include wheat, barley and fodder crops such as Alfalfa and Rhodes grass, wheat and barley straw, and potatoes. The site also includes livestock farm for the purpose of producing meat and milk, as well as a project to produce fertilizers and one for producing honey.

The Company was incorporated on July 28, 1986 as a Saudi Joint Stock Company under name Ashargiyah Agricultural Development Co. and changed its name to Ash Sharqiyah Development Co (SHADCO) on 30 July 2007 and registered under registry No. 2050016477 on 23 Sept,1986
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the production of wheat, barley, and fodder crops
Subsidiary

Advisor
AL-BASSAM ACCOUNTANTS & CONSULTANTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
0119
Company Address
P.O. Box 7118

City province or state postal code
31462, AL-DAMMAM
Phone: +966 038099439
Fax: +966 038099438
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.asharqiyah.com.sa