ASHPOL PLC

ASHPOL PLC

Previous company name
ASHPAH PLC
Name change date
8/30/2001
Company Overview
Ashpol Plc is a formerly publicly traded company engaged in property investment and development. The Company was incorporated in July of 1909 and has its registered office in London, United Kingdom. In August 2001, The Company (then South Ocean Group) has been sold to Apreit V LP. On the same date, the Company resolved to change its name to Ashpah Plc which was subsequently changed to Ashpol Plc. The Company is formerly known as Ashpah Plc until August of 2001.
The portfolio mainly consists of retail properties, office accommodation, industrial estates and serviced land for house building. In July 2000, the Company transferred properties to subsidiary companies at book value of Ј95.4 million. In August 2000, it sold the majority of its subsidiary companies for a total consideration of Ј63.8 million to Arrow Property Investments Limited, the parent company at that date.
The Company is a subsidiary of Clondalkin Group Limited, a specialist converter of packaging and printed products, and has strong technical bases in polymer extrusion, both cast and blown, in coating and laminating, and in printing and converting; and ultimately owned by Trafalgar Overseas Limited, which acts as the investment holding vehicle for the trusts’ various property and other investments, which are held through wholly-owned subsidiaries and through joint ventures with other investors.
Business Summary
The principal activities of Allied London Properties are property investment and development.
Description and history
Allied London Properties plc is engaged in the property investment and development with intersts located in Southern England, London, the Midlands and the North. The Company’s portfolio includes offices, business parks and light industrial and retail warehouses.

The Company was acquired by Arrow Properties Inv. Ltd on April 1, 2000.
HK 8/2/2002

Formerly known as Ashpah Plc

Business Line
Engaged in property investment and development
Subsidiary
ASHPOL (BRISTOL) LIMITED
Advisor
BANK OF SCOTLAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
ALLIED HOUSE
26, MANCHESTER SQUARE
City province or state postal code
W1A 2HU, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 486 6080
Fax: +44 207 486 5428
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: