ASIA CASSAVA RESOURCES HOLDINGS LIMITED

ASIA CASSAVA RESOURCES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the wholesale distribution of cassava products. It was established in 1948 and is based in Tsim Sha Tsui East, Hong Kong. The company is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 00841.
The company is recognized as the largest exporter of dried cassava chips in Thailand and the largest supplier of Thai cassava chips in People’s Republic of China (PRC). It sources dried cassava chips from Southeast Asia, stores them in warehouse facilities, organizes shipping and delivery logistics and sells its products mainly under the “Artwell” brand to customers in the PRC. The company maintains business relationships with more than 200 cassava suppliers in Southeast Asia and the customers it serves are sizeable enterprises in their respective industries including ethanol fuel, consumable ethanol and chemical products. It has five offices and liaison centers located in Rizhao, Qingdao, Jinan, Lianyungang and Shenzhen.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group is principally engaged in the procurement of dried cassava chips in Southeast Asian countries and the sale of dried cassava chips in Mainland China.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group is principally engaged in the procurement of dried cassava chips in Southeast Asian countries and the sale of dried cassava chips in Mainland China.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated as an exempted company with limited liability in the Cayman Islands on 8 May 2008. The ordinary shares of the Company had been listed on the Stock Exchange since 23 March 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of cassava products
Subsidiary
ALL HIGH HOLDING LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/23/2009
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
CRICKET SQUARE
HUTCHINS DRIVE
City province or state postal code
GRAND CAYMAN KY1-1111
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.asiacassava.com