ASIA PACIFIC NO. 15 SHIP INVESTMENT CO LTD

ASIA PACIFIC NO. 15 SHIP INVESTMENT CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Korean-based corporation which operates as an investment fund, specializing in shipbuilding. It was incorporated in March of 2005 and has its registered head office located in Busan, Korea.
The fund operates a product carrier, weighing 49,700 dead-weight tons (DWTs), which was bought from Ocean Tankers (PTE) Ltd through its overseas subsidiary KSF 15 International S.A. The vessel has been chartered to Hyundai Merchant Marine for 12 years.
The fund aims to achieve capital growth and generate tax-free dividends for private investors through investing in the building, sale, purchase and long-term chartering of a single vessel.
The fund is managed by the Korea Ship Finance Co., Ltd., a ship-fund managing company (Ship Investment Management Company) licensed by the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries in accordance with the Ship Investment Company Act.
The fund shares are traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol, <083620>.
Business Summary
The Company’s engaged in the shipbuilding industry. The Fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, investment, management and chartering of a single vessel.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the shipbuilding industry. The Fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, investment, management and chartering of a single vessel. The Company was founded on March 24, 2005 and its shares are listed on Korea Stock Exchaneg on August 5, 2005.

Business Line
Operates as an investment fund, specializing in shipbuilding
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAMIL PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
8/5/2005
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
141-165, Namhang-Dong 3-Ga, Yeongdo-Gu

City province or state postal code
606033, BUSAN
Phone: +82 2 559 1900
Fax: +82 2 559 1950
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: