ASIAN HOTELS AND PROPERTIES PLC

ASIAN HOTELS AND PROPERTIES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Crescat Developments Ltd., is engaged in the development and management of five-star city hotels and apartment buildings in Sri Lanka. Headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka, it is listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange under the trading symbol AHPL.CM.
The company is the owner and operator of Cinnamon Grand Colombo, a luxury hotel with 501 rooms and eight restaurants serving a mix of cuisine. It also owns building properties in the city of Crescat: The Monarch (with 195 apartments) and The Emperor (comprises 172 apartments). Its subsidiaries are also active in the hospitality sector. These are Trans Asia Hotels Limited, a five-star resort offering 359 rooms, including 25 suites with terraced balconies; and Crescat Restaurants (Private) Limited, the operator of the Delifrance Cafe at Crescat Boulevard, Delifrance Cafe at Odel Unlimited, Delifrance Cafe at Premier Pacific Pinnacle and Cafe on Wheels at Arpico (Hydepark corner).
The company is part of John Keells Holdings Ltd., a Sri Lanka-based firm with interests in transportation, leisure, property development and management, consumer foods and retail, financial services, and IT (information technology) sector in Asia and Europe.
Business Summary
The principle activities of the Company are hoteliering and property development .
Description and history
The principle activities of the Company are hoteliering and property development. The Company’s major properties include Cinnamon Grand Colombo, Angsana City Club and Spa, Trans Asia Hotel, Crescat Boulevard, The Monarch and The Emperor. Angsana City Club and Spa is managed by Angsana and managed by Banyan Tree Hotels and Resorts. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, Trans Asia Hotel launched the Sunday Brunch at The Summerfields; complimentary liqueurs at the Beira Lounge; dishes for world religious and cultural festivals, such as Thai Pongal and the Chinese New Year, the Hawker Street at the Beira Terrace, and an Irish Festival at The Summerfields. In February 2009, it also launched a Website. Keells Super outlets, standing at 10,000 square feet, is housed within Crescat City. As at March 31, 2009, over 100 apartments were occupied within The Monarch.

The Company was established in 1993. It was listed on Colombo Stock Exchange in 2004.

Formerly known as Crescat Developments Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the development and management of five-star city hotels and apartment buildings in Sri Lanka
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG FORD RHODES THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
1/1/2004
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
77, Galle Road

City province or state postal code
3, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 11 5540404
Fax:
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.crescat.com