ASIAN MARINE SERVICES PCL

ASIAN MARINE SERVICES PCL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asian Marine Services Public Company Limited is a Thailand-based company primarily engaged in the shipbuilding and ship repair services, as well as ship conversion upgrading and other engineering works. The company was established in 1981 as a marine surveyor. In that time Thailand had a limited number of Dockyard to repair and service the ocean-going vessels. Therefore, the company main operation was diversified to provide the ship repair services.
For more than 20 years since it was first established, Asian Marine Services PCL has grown to become a leading ship repair & building company in Thailand. The company operates two floating docks, Asimar 1 and Asimar 2, which can provide Drydock facilities for vessel Upto 8,000 dwt and Upto 20,000 dwt respectively with a full production capacity of 75 ships per annum. Asian Marine Services is certified with ISO 9001:2000, and recognizing as the only shipyards in The stock Exchange of Thailand (SET).
The company has three subsidiaries, General Warehouse Co., Ltd., Asimar Marine Co., Ltd. and Eco Marine Co., Ltd., which are involved in the warehouse rental business and marine services. Asian Marine Services has its registered head office in Prasamutjedee, with branch office in Samutprakan Province in Thailand.
Business Summary
The Company activities are principally engaged in the ship building and ship repair.
Description and history
1981. TheCompany was established
1995. The Company subsequently became listed as a public company limited and changed its name to Asian Marine Services Public Company Limited or ASIMAR.
1996. the Company was awarded a government procurement contract to build 3 patrol gunboats for the Royal Thai
2000. the Company was awarded the ISO 9002 and ISO 9001 version 2000 certification from Lloyd s Register Quality Assurance.
2003. the Company was appointed to construct parts of the steel structure and fabrication linking the Concourse Building of Suvarnabhumi Airport
2004. the Company established a subsidiary, Asimar Marine Co., Ltd., as an in-house sub-contractor tomanage skilled-specific works

Achievements and Major Events in 2006
Achievements in Shipbuilding, Ship Repair and Engineering Work
In 2006, the Company successfully completed and handed over the ITO Joint Venture project at Suvarnabhumi Airport, which it was subcontracted for engineering work to construct the steel structure and fabrication in the Concourse Building.

The Company was also successful in winning a contract from GATI LIMITED of India to build a 442 TEU cargo ship-the largest ever to be commissioned in Thailand. The Company has begun work on this project in 2006 and it is due to be completed in 2008.

Established as a marine surveyor

Business Line
Engaged in the shipbuilding and ship repair services, as well as ship conversion upgrading and other engineering works
Subsidiary
ASIMAR MARINE CO., LTD.
Advisor
DHARMNITI AUDITING COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
1/17/1996
US SIC Code
3731
Company Address
Moo 3
128, Suksawat Road, Phra Samut Jadee
City province or state postal code
10290, SAMUTPRAKARN
Phone: +66 2 815 2060 67
Fax: +66 2 453 7213 4
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.asimar.com