ASIAN MINERAL RESOURCES LIMITED

ASIAN MINERAL RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asian Mineral Resources Limited (ASN) is a Canadian-based, publicly traded company engaged in the exploration and development of the Ban Phuc Nickel Project, Vietnam’s only known nickel deposit which includes a 1,230,000 tonne measured and indicated massive sulfide resource and a large disseminated sulfide resource. The company’s head office is located in Toronto, Ontario.
The Ban Phuc Nickel Project is part of a granted “Foreign Investment License” covering 150 square kilometres of highly prospective ultramafic hosted nickel occurrences. This project is located 180 km northwest of Hanoi at the geographical centre of the Ta Khoa concession with other prospective targets situated in the surrounding region. Construction of the project is planned to begin in mid-2007, with production expected to begin in the third quarter of 2008.
The ASN shares are traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the exploration and development of mineral property interests.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration and development of mineral property interests. Its principal mineral property interest, held through a joint venture, is in the Ban Bhuc Project Area located 160 km west of Hanoi in Son La Province, in northwestern Vietnam.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 31 December, 2004 and it was listed on TSX Venture stock market on 19 April, 2004.
The Company’s address is 120 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2500, Toronto, Ontario.
The Company have previously been incorporated and registered under the New Zealand Companies Act 1993.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of the Ban Phuc Nickel Project, Vietnam’s only known nickel deposit which includes a 1,230,000 tonne measured and indicated massive sulfide resource and a large disseminated sulfide resource
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/19/2004
US SIC Code
1061
Company Address
120, Adelaide Street West

City province or state postal code
M5H 1T1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 360 3412
Fax: +1 416 367 1954
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.asianminres.com