ASIAN TELEVISION NETWORK INTERNATIONAL

ASIAN TELEVISION NETWORK INTERNATIONAL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asian Television Network International Limited, commonly known as Asian Television Network (ATN), is a publicly quoted company engaged in the operation and management of television broadcasting stations. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered head office in Newmarket, Canada.
Asian Television Network is recognized as one of the leading companies in the Canadian media industry. The company serves Canada’s multi cultural population and the South Asian Diaspora across the country. Asian Television Network originated the provision of South Asian programming on television in Canada through its first venture on Rogers Cable System in 1971. ATN operates 14 television specialty digital channels that include a CRTC (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)-licensed channel, which provides television programming using various South Asian languages including English. ATN also operates five digital specialty regional language channels; two Bollywood movie channels; Aastha, a religious channel; Sony Entertainment Television (SET), a music channel; and NDTV, a news channel. Further, ATN forms live shows that features top name artists from the Indian sub continent. The company is also considered as a leading distributor of Cricket games in Canada, through its Common Wealth Broadcasting Network Channel (CBN) and Cricket Plus channels.
Asian Television Network’s common shares are traded on the TSX (Toronto Stock Exchange) Venture Exchange under the symbol “SAT”.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of broadcasting specialty television primarily aimed at the South Asian community in Canada.
Description and history
The Company engages in broadcasting specialty television channels for the south Asian community in Canada. It operates various television channels, including English language sports channel with primary focus on Commonwealth sports; an English Language News channel from New Delhi, India; various regional language channels; Hindi movie channels; a global music channel; and general interest entertainment channels.

The Company was incoporated on 16 Aug 1993 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 10 Feb 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation and management of television broadcasting stations
Subsidiary
ASIAN TELEVISION NETWORK INC
Advisor
SF PARTNERSHIP LLP
IPO date
10/2/2000
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
130, Pony Drive

City province or state postal code
L3Y 7B6, NEWMARKET, ON
Phone: +1 9058366460
Fax: +1 9058535212
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.asiantelevision.com