ABU DHABI AVIATION COMPANY P.S.C

ABU DHABI AVIATION COMPANY P.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abu Dhabi Aviation Shareholding Company, formerly known as Abu Dhabi Aviation Ltd., is a private company engaged in the operation of aircraft and spacecraft as well as provides other related services in the United Arab Emirates and its neighboring countries. The company was established as a joint venture between the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and a foreign company in 1976. It has its registered in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Abu Dhabi Aviation is the largest commercial helicopter operator in the Middle East, operating 47 helicopters and three fixed-wing aircraft. The company is active in two operations: Flight operation and Technical operation. The Flight operation comprises rotary wing- responsible for the oil support, seismic/construction, firefighting, long line, photography, charters, aerial application and medical evacuation; and fixed wing- involved only oil support, charters and medical evacuation. The Technical operation undertakes various activities such as engine support, structural repair, refurbishment, as well as heavy maintenance. the company has operations in neighboring areas and has completed numerous contracts throughout the Middle East including Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Sultanate of Oman, Republic of Yemen, Spain, Pakistan and Eritrea. The company has its purpose-built facility at the Abu Dhabi International Airport that serves not only to conduct its own maintenance but also to substantially expand its third party heavy maintenance capabilities including major overhauls, refurbishments and repainting for both fixed and rotary wing aircraft. In December 2000, Abu Dhabi Aviation was listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market under the ticker symbol ADAVIATION.
Business Summary
The Company main activities are to own helicopters and fixed wings aircrafts to use them in all commercial activities in and outside U.A.E.
Description and history
The Company main activities are to own helicopters and fixed wings aircrafts to use them in all commercial activities in and outside U.A.E.
The Company is a national shareholding company incorporated in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates by the decrees and laws no. 3, no. 10, no.9 and no.11 of the years 1982, 1985, 1999, 2003 and 2004 respectively.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 15 December, 2000.

Established as a joint venture between the emirate of Abu Dhabi (eighty percent) and a foreign company (twenty percent)

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of aircraft and spacecraft as well as provides other related services
Subsidiary
ADA REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
12/15/2000
US SIC Code
3721
Company Address
Po Box 2723
International Airport
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 5758000
Fax: +971 2 5757775
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.adaviation.com