ABU DHABI NATIONAL CO. FOR BUILDING MATERIALS P.J.S.C

ABU DHABI NATIONAL CO. FOR BUILDING MATERIALS P.J.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abu Dhabi National Co. for Building Materials, also known as BILDCO, is a company engaged in the manufacture and sale of construction materials, and in the provision of steel cutting and bending services. The company was established in 1974 and has its registered headquarters located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
BILDCO offers a wide range of steel services such as structural steel for high-rise tower, steel reinforcement, steel couplers, fusion bonded epoxy coating of steel bars. Its products includes wood products, cement products, and interlocking paving stones.
BILDCO has its main store in Musaffah Corniche, another in the free port, and one in Port Zayed. The company’s stores are equipped with heavy machinery to handle steel, wood and various other building materials.
BILDCO has two cement production plants, as well as steel cutting and bending facilities, equipped with the machineries and technologies, situated in Abu Dhabi and Dubai. It has steel warehouses at Abu Dhabi, Al Ain and Dubai.
BILDCO aims to maintain a high standard of ethics in the conduct of its business; to serve customers’ needs better than their expectations; to protect the environment and conserve country’s natural resources; to serve as responsible citizens of the community and nation; and to prosper and grow by fulfilling the needs of customers. In November 2000, the company was listed in Abu Dhabi Securities market.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are general trading, acting as agents, representatives of various trading agencies and companies and investing in the industrial enterprises.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are in manufacturing a range of building materials, steel cutting and bending services, general trading, acting as agents, representing various trading agencies and companies and investing in industrial enterprises.
The Company is incorporated in Abu Dhabi by Amiri Decree No. 5 for the year 1974. The Company is a Public Shareholding Company, established by well-known nationals subscribing to its shares serving the construction industry in the country since the early seventies.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on November 15, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of construction materials, and in the provision of steel cutting and bending services
Subsidiary
BILDCO CEMENT PRODUCTS
Advisor
ABDUL MAJID HAMADEH & CO
IPO date
11/15/2000
US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
P.o. Box 2443
Salam St- Company Building
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 6455500
Fax: +971 2 6455544
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.bildco.co.ae