ABU ZAABAL FERTILIZERS & CHEMICAL PRODUCTS

ABU ZAABAL FERTILIZERS & CHEMICAL PRODUCTS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Abu Zaabal Fertilizers & Chemical Products, with registered head office in Cairo, Egypt, is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of single and triple superphosphate, sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid and dicalcium phosphate. In addition, the company also produces various types of basic chemical industrial raw materials and chemical fertilizers. Its products include nitrogenous and phosphatic fertilizers, melamine, calcium carbide, calcium carbide, carbon black, edible liquid, calcium cyanamide, methanol, formaldehyde, guanidine nitrate and dissolved acetylene. The company offers its products in the domestic and overseas markets. Abu Zaabal Fertilizers & Chemical Products is a joint-stock company which was established in 1947.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the mining of phosphate and the manufacture and distribution of chemicals and fertilizers.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the mining of phosphate and the manufacture and distribution of chemicals and fertilizers. The Company is also involved in the trade of carbon oxide and super phosphate, in addition to other types of fertilizers.
The Company is incorporated in 1947 according to the law no. 203 for year 1991.
The Company is listed in Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 28 June 2005.
The Listing Committee held on January 13, 2010 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules and to remove the company from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective January 14, 2010 trading session.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of single and triple superphosphate, sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid and dicalcium phosphate
Subsidiary

Advisor
WAHEED ABDEL GHAFFAR & PARTNERS
IPO date
6/28/2005
US SIC Code
2875
Company Address
17, Kasr El-Neil St.

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 392 1324
Fax: +20 2 392 1324
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: