ASKA CORPORATION

ASKA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aska Corporation is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automobile automation system, parts and related electronics equipment for factories in Japan. The company was incorporated in 1953 and its head office and main plant is located in Kariya-shi, Aichi, Japan.
Aska operates in three business segments, including: automobile parts segment – produces body parts, such as floors, center pillars, hoods, spring housings and spare tire carriers, chassis parts, and engine equipment parts, such as exhaust pipes, exhaust mufflers and fan shrouds; switchboard segment – offers cabinet panels, control panels, high- and low-voltage switchboards and cubicles; and robot system segment – provides industrial-use robots, automated systems, control units and information communication equipment.
In addition, the company establishes a manufacturing facility in Frankfort, Kentucky in the United States.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and sale of automobile parts and electronics equipment. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Automobile parts; Switchboards, Robotics systems and Others. Automobile parts division deals in front and rear floor panels, front and centre pillars, mufflers, hoods, centre members and suspension arms. Switchboards division manufactures control panels and related equipment. Robotics systems division takes care of automated systems, control devices and data-communication equipment. Others division involves in placement business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of automobile parts, switchboards and robot systems. The Company operates in four business segments. The Automobile Parts segment manufactures and sells front floors, rear floors, front pillars, center pillars, mufflers, hoods, center members and suspension arms. The Switchboard segment manufactures and sells distribution boards, control panels, factory automation (FA) boxes and cabinets for boards. The Robot System segment manufactures and sells industrial robots, automatic systems, control equipment and telecommunications equipment. The Others segment is engaged in the staff education and training business. The Company ws established on December 25, 1953 and listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange on July 29, 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automobile automation system, parts and related electronics equipment
Subsidiary
ARMS K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
7/29/1997
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
11 HIGASHIHUKITO ICHIRIYAMA-CHO
KARIYA-SHI
City province or state postal code
448-0002, AICHI
Phone: +81 0566 36 7771
Fax: +81 0566 36 8090
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.aska.co.jp