ASKARI BANK LIMITED

ASKARI BANK LIMITED

Previous company name
Askari Commercial Bank Ltd
Name change date

Company Overview
Askari Bank Limited, formerly known as Askari Commercial Bank, is a publicly quoted financial firm engaged in the provision of banking services in Pakistan. The company was founded in 1992 and has its registered head office in Rawalpindi, Pakistan.
Askari Bank offers a wide range of services to its customers such as corporate and investment banking, personal banking, mortgage finance, business finance, ASKCAR (car finance), travelers cheques, ASKCARD, AskPower, AskSmart, and Value Plus, among others. It also provides agricultural banking products which include Askari Kissan Ever Green Finance, Askari Kissan Livestock Development Finance, Askari Kissan Farm Mechanization Finance, Askari Kissan Farm Transport Finance and AskCard, as well as Islamic banking services.
Askari Bank operates 122 branches and one offshore banking unit in Bahrain. It also has a network of more than 1,100 online ATM’s covering all major cities in Pakistan which supports the delivery channels for customer service. The Bank aims to be the leading private sector bank in Pakistan with an international presence, delivering quality service through innovative technology and effective human resource management in a modern and progressive organizational culture of meritocracy, maintaining high ethical and professional standards, while providing enhanced value to all its stake-holders, and contributing to society. Its shares are listed on the Karachi, Lahore & Islamabad Stock Exchanges in Pakistan.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is principally engaged in the business of banking as defined in the Banking Companies Ordinance, 1962. The Bank was incorporated on October 09, 1991 as a public limited company. It is listed on Karachi, Lahore & Islamabad Stock Exchanges. The Bank obtained business commencement certificate on February 26, 1992 and started operations from April 01, 1992. The Bank is a scheduled commercial bank and is principally engaged in the business of banking as defined in the Banking Companies Ordinance, 1962. The Bank is listed on Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad Stock Exchanges. Currently, the Bank’ s shares are the highest to be quoted among the new private sector banks in Pakistan. The Bank has expanded into a nation-wide presence of 98 branches, and an Off-Shore Banking Unit in Bahrain. A shared network of over 1,100 online ATMs covering all major cities in Pakistan supports the delivery channels for customer service. As on December 31, 2005, the Bank had an equity of PKR 8.6 billion and total assets of PKR 145.1 billion, with over 600,000 banking customers, serviced by our 2,754 employees.

Askari Commercial Bank

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking services in Pakistan
Subsidiary
ALLIED BANK LIMITED
Advisor
RIZVI, ISA, AFRIDI & ANGELL
IPO date
4/13/1992
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
P.O. Box 1084
AWT Plaza – The Mall
City province or state postal code
RAWALPINDI
Phone: 92 (51) 558 67 03
Fax: 92 (51) 551 81 21
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.askaribank.com.pk