ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC

ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Nigeria based enterprise engaged in the provision of urban and suburban passenger land transportation services. The company was incorporated in the year 1993. Its registered business office is based in Owerry, Nigeria.
The company comprises its business activities in furnishing local and suburban mass passenger transportation over regular routes and on regular schedules, with operations confined principally to a municipality, contiguous municipalities, or a municipality and its suburban areas.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Afolabi Oladele, who is the company’s director. It is also affiliated with the Akintola Williams Deloitte, which serves as the company’s auditor.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in transportation of commuters and goods by road.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in transportation of commuters and goods by road.
The Company was incorporated as a private limited liability company on April 5, 1993 and was converted to a public limited liability company on November 21, 2005.
The Company was listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange on December 20, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of urban and suburban passenger land transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AKINTOLA WILLIAMS DELOITTE
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Uratta Road, Km 5, Umuoba, Uratta

City province or state postal code
OWERRY
Phone: +234 83 300667
Fax: +234 83 231275
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.abctransport.com