ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL CORPORATION LIMITED

ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Associated Electrical Corporation Limited is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of electric household appliances, as well as trades generators and water pumps. It also provides related repair and maintenance services. The company was established in 1962. Associated Electrical Corporation operates from its registered business headquarters located in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Its common shares were listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange in 1977 under the ticker symbol AEC.
The company offers household appliances such as refrigerators, deep freezers, kettles, toasters, sandwich makers, mixers, rice cookers, electric fans and iron, washing machines, air conditioning units, and many others. It distributes Yamaha generators, spare parts and accessories.
Business Summary
The Company is working in the manufacturers of refrigerators and deep-freezers, kettles, toasters, sandwich makers, mixers, rice cookers and distributors of generators and water pumps.
Description and history
The Company is working in the manufacturers of refrigerators and deep-freezers, kettles, toasters, sandwich makers, mixers, rice cookers and distributors of generators and water pumps.

The Company was established in 1962 and it was listed in Colombo stock exchange in 1st of January 1977.

The Company resolved at the Extra Ordinary Meeting held on 05.02.2009 to delist the Company from the Colombo Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of electric household appliances, as well as trades generators and water pumps
Subsidiary
CT HOLDINGS PLC
Advisor
KRESTON M. N. S. & COMPANY
IPO date
1977
US SIC Code
5064
Company Address
140, Vauxhall Street

City province or state postal code
2, COLOMBO
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: