ASTRA AGRO LESTARI TBK

ASTRA AGRO LESTARI TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Astra Agro Lestari Tbk is a publicly-traded holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in various plantation activities in Indonesia. The company was established in June of 1997 by the merger of PT Astra Agro Niaga (AAN) and PT Suryaraya Bahtera (SRB) which formed a holding company called PT Astra Agro Niaga (AAN). The company was renamed as PT Astra Agro Lestari Tbk in August of 1997. The registered business address of the company is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Through its subsidiaries, Astra Agro Lestari operates in the cultivation, harvesting, and plantation of oil palm, rubber, and cocoa. The group has a production capacity of approximately 760 tons of fruit bunches per hour and a daily production of approximately 19.3 tons of rubber, 2.6 tons of cocoa, 300 tons of crude palm oil and 100 tons of kernel.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in plantation operation, general trading, manufacturing, transportation, consultation and services. The Company has investments in subsidiaries which are engaged in oil palm, rubber and cocoa plantations and industrial activities.
Description and history
In October 3, 1988, the Company was established under its original name of “PT Suryaraya Cakrawala”. It then completed its merger with “PT Suryaraya Bahtera” in June 1997, with the merged entity known as “PT Astra Agro Lestari”. Its operation covers a total planted area 235,176 ha (Dec. 2006), which includes 163,482 ha of plasma plantation.
Based on the Company’s Articles of Association, the scope of its activities is to engage in plantation, operation, general trading, manufacturing, transportation, consultation and services. The Company has investments in subsidiaries which are engaged in oil palm, rubber, and cocoa plantations and industrial activities.
The Company and subsidiaries’ head offices are located at Jalan Pulo Ayang Raya Block OR no. 1, Pulogadung Industrial Estate, Jakarta. The Company’s oil palm and rubber plantations are 4032 hectares and 67 hectares, respectively (2006: 4018 hectares and 316 hectares) are located in South Kalimantan and the cooking oil factory is located in North Sumatra. The subsidiaries’ plantations and mills are located in Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan and Sulawesi.
The Company commenced commercial operations in 1995.
As on December 31, 2007, the Company and subsidiaries’ land rights has covered a total area of 394, 067 hectares (2006: 235,176 hectares) with a total planted area of 182, 470 hectares (2006: 163,482 hectares).
Up to December 31, 2007, certain subsidiaries have been developing plasma plantations and managing cooperation with plasma farmers in a total planted area of 55,721 hectares (2006: 55,276 hectares).
The Company and subsidiaries’ mills have effective production capacities of 865 tons (2006: 790 tons) of fresh fruit bunches per hour, and 600 tons (2006: 250 tons) of kernel per day, 300 tons (2006: 300 tons) of crude palm oil (CPO) per day, and 19.3 tons (2006: 19.3 tons) of rubber per day.
On December 9, 1997, the Company made an initial public offering of 125.8 million shares with par value Rp 500 per share through the stock exchanges in Indonesia at the offering price of Rp 1,550 per share. All of the Company’s issued and fully paid shares are listed in the Jakarta and Surabaya Stock Exchanges (currently Indonesian Stock Exchange).

Established by the merger of PT Astra Agro Niaga (AAN) and PT Suryaraya Bahtera (SRB) which formed a holding company called PT Astra Agro Niaga (AAN); Renamed as PT Astra Agro Lestari Tbk in August of 1997

Business Line
A publicly-traded holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in various plantation activities in Indonesia
Subsidiary
PT AGRO MENARA RACHMAT
Advisor
HARYANTO SAHARI & REKAN
IPO date
12/9/1997
US SIC Code
0831
Company Address
Kawasan Industri Pulogadung, Blok OR I
22, Jl. Puloayang Raya
City province or state postal code
13930, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 461 6555
Fax: +62 21 461 6689
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.astra-agro.co.id