ASTRA CAPITAL LIMITED

ASTRA CAPITAL LIMITED

Previous company name
FCPB INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Name change date
5/12/2009
Company Overview
FCPB Investments Limited, formerly known as Oriel Communications Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development and commercialization of online and offline payment software applications. The company was incorporated in 1969 and has its registered head office in Melbourne, Australia. Its shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) with the code FCP.
FCPB provides payment and other related services to commercial companies in China through Internet and other channels. The company also caters BilltoBill service, which enables the merchants to accept payments from their customers by international credit cards, local proprietary cards, and other methods of payment. The company offers services in Australia and China.
FCPB’s strategic objective is to transform the company into an ASX-listed managed direct investment company that invests in companies operating in the high-growth Asian markets, with an emphasis on China. The company is a subsidiary of FCP Brencorp Limited, a company jointly owned by First Capital Partners, a Shanghai and Hong Kong-based M&A (mergers and acquisitions) advisory and investment group, and the Brencorp group of companies linked to the Scanlon family.
Business Summary
Gold Mines of Australia produces gold and explores for minerals. And as of 1995, the redevelopment of the Mt Lyell Copper/Gold Leases of Copper Mines of Tasmania Pty Ltd.
Description and history
Oriel Communications Ltd is a public company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) under the code OCO. Its principal line of business is the development and commercialisation of a new Internet billing system, called BilltoBill.

Oriel Communications Limited has, with its joint venture partner Bill to Bill Limited, developed the BilltoBill Internet billing system that provides an end to end, multi-currency, transaction service. The online billing and payment system operates in such a way that vendors can sell their products to customers over the internet, receive payment electronically and then deliver the product to the customer anywhere in the world. The technology allows the use of up to 160 different currencies, and can remit funds from one country to another in the currency of choice.

The BilltoBill Internet billing system completed its first large-scale commercial test when the technology was introduced for the BigBrother2 television program in 2002, where using a pay per view section of the reality TV programme Big Brother’s website, BilltoBill collected payments through a wide variety of online and offline payment methods. BilltoBill is also providing EMI Virgin Music with the ability to sell limited edition venue access tickets online.

The BilltoBill Internet billing system will shortly be established in China where the many applications of this technology include online education, government, and e-commerce.

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 13, 1969.

On December 27, 2007, the Company changed name from Oriel Communications Limited to FCPB Investments Limited and have also change its business activity to investment.

On 24 April 2009, the shareholder on the Company has voted to change the Company’s name to Astra Capital Limited.

On 12 May 2009, the Comapny again changed its name from FCPB INVESTMENTS LIMITED (ASX Code: FCP) to ASTRA CAPITAL LIMITED (ASX Code: AKR) .

Formerly known as Oriel Communications Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the development and commercialization of online and offline payment software applications
Subsidiary
ASTRA CAPITAL HK HOLDINGS CO LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT & ASSURANCE (VIC) PTY LTD
IPO date
11/13/1969
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
C/o Mertons, Level 6
350, Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 8689 9997
Fax: +61 3 9670 5942
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.astracapital.com.au