ASTRAL ASIA BERHAD

ASTRAL ASIA BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Astral Asia Berhad is an investment holding company with subsidiaries, engaged in the operation of oil palm estates, as well as in the provision of estates management services in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in January of 1996. The registered head office of the company is located in Batu Caves, Malaysia. It is listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia with stock code 7054.
Astral Asia predominantly operates in Malaysia. Its subsidiaries include Tasja Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in the construction services; Woodland Water Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in the production of mineral water; and Syarikat Ladang LKPP Sdn. Bhd., which engages in the management consultancy and business services.
Business Summary
The Group is principally engaged in civil engineering and building contract works.
Description and history
The Group is principally engaged in civil engineering and building contract works. It is a registered Class ‘A’ contractor with the Pusat Khidmat Kontraktor (PKK) and a Grade G7 contractor with the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB). These registrations allow PT to undertake projects of any size or value. The completed and current projects can be categorised into construction of roads, highways, bridges and new settlement infrastructures; buildings, industrial parks and water treatment plants; earthworks and infrastructure works for commercial, housing and industrial development; and turfing for golf courses.

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries, engaged in the operation of oil palm estates, as well as in the provision of estates management services in Malaysia
Subsidiary
JOHOR CONCRETE PRODUCTS SDN BHD
Advisor
SHAMSIR JASANI GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
3/27/1998
US SIC Code
1611
Company Address
Taman Sri Batu Caves
67-69, Jalan SBC 1
City province or state postal code
68100, BATU CAVES
Phone: +60 03 6185 7307
Fax: +60 03 6185 6799
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: