ASTRAZENECA AB

ASTRAZENECA AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AstraZeneca AB is a pharmaceutical company based in Sweden. The company, along with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is primarily involved in the research, development, manufacture, marketing and distribution of various pharmaceutical products and preparations (prescription pharmaceuticals), as well as healthcare products. The company has leading positions in the production and sales of gastrointestinal, oncology, cardiovascular, neuroscience and respiratory products.
The company is part of AstraZeneca PLC, a large Anglo-Swedish pharmaceutical group. Based in the United Kingdom, AstraZeneca PLC develops, manufactures, and sells pharmaceuticals to treat disorders in the gastrointestinal, cardiac and vascular, neurological and psychiatric, infection, respiratory, pathological inflammation and oncology areas.
The company was founded in 1913, formerly known as Astra AB. In 1999, the company merged with Zeneca Group PLC in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the name was changed to AstraZeneca AB. An active firm, AstraZeneca AB has registered corporate office at Sцdertдlje Sweden. The company also owns many operating subsidiaries which are active worldwide.
Business Summary
Astra AB was an international pharmaceutical group engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products and medical devices.In April 1999, Astra AB and Zeneca Group PLC of the UK merged to form AstraZeneca PLC.
Description and history
Astra AB was founded in 1913 and was headquartered in Sodertalje, Sweden. The company was an international pharmaceutical group engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products and medical devices.
Astra’s research, development and marketing efforts were focused primarily on pharmaceutical products in four main product groups: gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, respiratory and pain control. Astra also had a research effort aimed at the central nervous system.
Additionally, Astra marketed a range of other pharmaceutical products, including anti-infective products, and also operated Astra Tech, a medical devices group.
Key products
Gastrointestinal – Losec (omeprazole), the world’s largest selling pharmaceutical
Cardiovascular – Seloken (metoprolol), Plendil (felodipine), Ramace (ramipril), Atacand (candesartan cilexetil)
Respiratory – Pulmicort (budesonide), Bricanyl (terbutaline), Rhinocort (budesonide) and Turbuhaler (inhalation flow-driven device)
Anaesthesia – Xylocaine (lidocaine), the world’s largest selling local anaesthetic
In 1998, Astra AB and Zeneca Group Plc of the UK have agreed to merge. The merged company is known as AstraZeneca Plc and is domiciled in the UK.

The company merged with Zeneca Group PLC in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Business Line
Involved in the research, development, manufacture, marketing and distribution of various pharmaceutical products and preparations (prescription pharmaceuticals), as well as healthcare products
Subsidiary
AB HДSSLE
Advisor
BO LINDEN
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Vastra Malarehamnen

City province or state postal code
151 85, SODERTALJE
Phone: +46 8 55 32 60 00
Fax: +46 8 55 32 90 00
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.astrazenaca.com