ASTRAZENECA PHARMA INDIA LIMITED

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited (AZPIL) is an Indian-based company engaged in the production and marketing of pharmaceutical products. The company’s corporate office is located in Hebbal, India.
AZPIL has interests in six crucial areas of healthcare: cardiovascular (with products such as Betaloc, Seloken XL, Imdur, Ramace and Plendil); respiratory (with products such as Rhinocort, Mits Linctus, Bricarex and Bricanyl); maternal healthcare (Prostodin, Cerviprime, Primiprost and Partocin); oncology (Zoladex and Arimidex, Nolvadex, Iressa and Casodex) ; infection (Meronem and Vancocin CP), pain control and anaesthesia (Xylocaine and Sensorcaine). The company’s products are promoted through scientific dissemination of information to the medical fraternity.
AZPIL’s manufacturing facility spread across 69 acres of lush, green environs in Yelahanka, Bangalore. This facility has been rated as one of the finest in South East Asia. The company’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 14001.
The company is owned by AstraZeneca PLC, United Kingdom, one of the world’s leading pharmaceutical companies.
Business Summary
The Company has two business segments namely Healthcare & Clinical Trial Services.
Description and history
The Company has two business segments namely Healthcare & Clinical Trial Services. The Company provides a range of pharmaceutical products in six areas of healthcare – gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, cancer, respiratory, neurosciences and infection. It was incorporated on July. 11, 1979 and promoted jointly by Astra Pharmaceuticals AB, Sweden and IDL Chemicals, Hyderabad. It got its current name in 2001. The managing director of the company is Anand Balasundaram.

The company offer products for cardiovascular (Betaloc, Seloken XL, Imdur, Ramace, Plendil, etc); respiratory (Rhinocort, Mits Linctus, Bricarex, Bricanyl); maternal healthcare (Prostodin, Cerviprime, Primiprost, Partocin, etc); oncology (Zoladex and Arimidex, Nolvadex, Iressa and Casodex, etc); infection (Meronem and Vancocin CP, etc). The manufacturing facility in Yelahanka, Bangalore has been rated as one of the finest in South East Asia. It has a sophisticated production facility designed to meet the most stringent international standards, conforming to WHO cGMP norms.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
BSR & CO
IPO date
5/4/2001
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Bellary Road

City province or state postal code
560 024, HEBBAL
Phone: +91 80 23622021
Fax: +91 80 23622015
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.astrazenecaindia.com