ASUSTEK COMPUTER INCORPORATION

ASUSTEK COMPUTER INCORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Asustek Computer Incorporation is a Taiwanese-based leading manufacturer of computers, communications and consumer electronics products. It was founded in 1989 by TH Tung, Ted Hsu, Wayne Hsieh and MT Liao. It is a publicly quoted company that is traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 2357. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
Asustek offers a complete product portfolio which includes laptops, motherboards, personal computers (PCs), broadband products, graphics cards, three-dimension graphics display cards, liquid crystal display (LCD) monitors, mobile telephones, pocket PCs, server motherboards, server systems, computer accessories and peripherals. The company is commonly called by its brand name “ASUS”.
The company has manufacturing facilities in Taiwan, mainland China, Mexico and the Czech Republic with a capacity of two million motherboards and 150,000 notebook computers per month. The company distributes its products within the domestic market and also exports to the rest of Asia, the United States, Europe, Canada and Africa. Its customers include Sony, Apple, Alienware, Falcon Northwest, Palm, Hewlett Packard (HP) and Compaq.
Asustek aims to provide innovative IT (information technology) solutions that empower people and businesses to reach its full potential.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture, sale and design of motherboard and related electronic products. Other activities include the manufacture and sale of power supply and provision of investment services. Products include computers, motherboard, software, supplemental and upgrading card, and other computer peripherals.
Description and history
The Company was established on 2 April 1990. The Company was listed on TSEC on 14 November 1996. The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture, sale and design of motherboard and related electronic products. Other activities include the manufacture and sale of power supply and provision of investment services. Products include computers, motherboard, software, supplemental and upgrading card, and other computer peripherals.

Founded by TH Tung, Ted Hsu, Wayne Hsieh and MT Liao

Business Line
Manufacturer of computers, communications and consumer electronics products
Subsidiary
ADVANTECH CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/14/1996
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
15, Li-Te Road, Peitou

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2894 3447
Fax: +886 02 2892 6140
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.asus.com.tw