ATHABASCA OIL SANDS CORPORATION

ATHABASCA OIL SANDS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held company engaged in quarrying stone for construction. The company was incorporated in 2006. The registered head office of the company is located in Calgary, Canada.
The company specializes in the production of rough blocks and slabs, and cut stone and stone products. It is also active in mining or quarrying and shaping grindstones, pulpstones, and millstones; and dressing blocks and slabs.
Business Summary
The Company is focused on the exploration for, and the sustainable development and production of, bitumen from oil sands in the Athabasca region of northeastern Alberta.
Description and history
The Company is focused on the exploration for, and the sustainable development and production of, bitumen from oil sands in the Athabasca region of northeastern Alberta.

The Company was incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Alberta), on August 23, 2006. The common shares of the Company were listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 8, 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in quarrying stone for construction
Subsidiary
1385302 ALBERTA LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
4/8/2010
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Bow Valley Square, 4, Suite 2000
250, 6th Avenue
City province or state postal code
T2P 3H7, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4032378227
Fax: +1 4032644640
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.aosc.com