ATHLON CAR LEASE INTERNATIONAL B.V.

ATHLON CAR LEASE INTERNATIONAL B.V.

Previous company name
ATHLON GROEP N.V.
Name change date
10/2/2003
Company Overview
Athlon Holding N.V., with registered office in Hoofddorp, the Netherlands, is an international provider of full service operational car leasing and car body repair, focusing on the corporate market. It operates as a holding company of a group involved in leasing, financing, sale and maintenance of vehicles, distribution and trading in fuel. The company was established in 1916 by three men from Amsterdam – Justus van Aken, Gerrit Kerst and Adrianus Bernhard. It was formerly known as Athlon Holding N.V.
The Group’s activities include car leasing and car body repair. Athlon Holding, through its subsidiary companies, purchases cars primarily for business customers and finances them over a period of two to five years under the name of Athlon Car Lease. The Group’s car leasing activities are focused on operating lease and fleet management. It has a nationwide chain of 48 universal car body repair businesses in the Netherlands under the name CARe Schadeservice. The chain occupies a leading position in the fragmented car body repair market.
Athlon Holding is active in six countries: the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Germany and Spain. Its corporate goal is to increase its profits and to safeguard its continuity.
One of the Athlon Holding’s subsidiary is Athlon Car Lease Belgium, a private company primarily engaged in passenger cars and delivery trucks long term rental. Other subsidiary of the company is Athlon Car Lease Germany GmbH & Co. KG, a private company primarily engaged in the acquisition, renting and sale of motor vehicles of every kind.
Business Summary
The Company is a Holding Company for a Group active in three major divisions: Car Leasing and Rental, Dealer activities and Car Body Repairs. The Company is active in five countries: The Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France and Germany.
Description and history
The company is a holding company with around 20 subsidiaries involved in leasing, financing, sale and maintenance of vehicles, distribution and trading in fuel.

Car Leasing – Primarily for business customers, Athlon purchases and finances cars and makes them available to clients for a period of two to five years.

2002:-
– On 27 March 2002, the rental activities of the German company CC Raule was terminated.
– On 27 December 2002, an agreement was reached on the sale of the French rental activities as of 31 December 2002.
– The integration of AT RENT in Interleasing was concluded on 31 December 2002.
– The decision to merge Autop Deutschland with AV Leasing was taken at the end of November 2002 and expected to be finalized in the summer 2003.
– At the end of 2002, the decision was taken to merge Interleasing Nederland with Hiltermann and expected to be finalized in the second half of 2003.
Car Body Repair – Under the name CARe Schadeservice, Athlon has a chain of 49 universal car body repair businesses in the Netherlands. A similar chain has now been established in Belgium based on the same concept.

2005
On 29 June 2004, the Group acquired the remaining 50% shares in Unilease N.V.
2006
The company has been acquired by DE LAGE LANDEN EUROPE PARTICIPATIONS B.V. and delisted from Euronext on August th, 2006.

Established by three men from Amsterdam – Justus van Aken, Gerrit Kerst and Adrianus Bernhard; Formerly known as Athlon Holding N.V

Description in Dutch
Athlon Groep is leverancier van automobiliteitsoplossingen, primair aan de zakelijke markt. Onze kernactiviteiten zijn: autoleasing en -verhuur, dealerbedrijven en autoschadeherstel. De onderlinge samenhang van deze activiteiten biedt de Groep synergievoordelen, onder andere door onderlinge samenwerking en kennisuitwisseling.
Athlon Groep heeft een holdingstructuur en is actief in vijf landen: Nederland, Belgie, Luxemburg, Frankrijk en Duitsland. In 1999 werd met gemiddeld 1.930 medewerkers een omzet van EUR 923 mln behaald, waarvan 45% in het buitenland.
Business Line
Holding company; Provider of full service operational car leasing and car body repair
Subsidiary
ATHLON BEHEER INTERNATIONAL B.V.
Advisor
KPMG ACCOUNTANTS N.V.
IPO date
10/25/1954
US SIC Code
7515
Company Address
Boeingavenue 280

City province or state postal code
1119PZ, SCHIPOL-RIJK
Phone: +31 20 752 5700
Fax: +31 20 752 5715
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.athloncarlease.com