ATLANTIC GOLD NL

ATLANTIC GOLD NL

Previous company name
DIAMOND VENTURES NL
Name change date
6/8/2005
Company Overview
Atlantic Gold NL, headquartered in Crows Nest, New South Wales, is engaged in the exploration of gold, and the development of the Touquoy Gold Project in Nova Scotia on Canada’s Atlantic coast. The Touquoy Gold Project is considered the spring board in Atlantic Gold’s application of its particular skills in identifying, developing and responsibly mining open pit (and underground) gold deposits in Nova Scotia. The company was formed in January 1999 by a group of investors headed by Mr. Ron Hawkes as a result of the acquisition of Diamond Ventures NL. The investors re-focused the business towards gold exploration.
Atlantic Gold’s strategy is to discover highly profitable gold reserves with near-term development potential through the acquisition and exploration of prospective acreage with workable mining tenure.
Atlantic Gold also maintains active interest in several other projects, including the Ellendale Joint Venture in the Kimberley Region, Western Australia; mining leases in the Eastern Goldfields which secure Indicated Resources of 62,000 ounces gold in four deposits (Diamantina, Clark, Redlake, and Admiral Underground); and an exploration license adjoining the mine property of Australia’s highest grade producing gold mine.
Atlantic Gold NL is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The main principal activities of the Company were precious mineral exploration,primarily for gold.
Description and history
Diamond Ventures NL is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia. The board and management of Atlantic Gold NL (formerly Diamond Ventures NL) are former long term executives and directors of Plutonic Resources Limited, a highly successful Australian gold mining and exploration company, now owned by Barrick Gold Corporation.

Atlantic Gold s objective is to discover highly profitable gold reserves with near-term development potential through the acquisition and exploration of prospective acreage with workable mining tenure.

The principal activities are diamond exploration and gold exploration principally in Western Australia. The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on March 29, 1994.

Formed by a group of investors headed by Mr. Ron Hawkes as a result of the acquisition of Diamond Ventures NL

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of gold, and the development of the Touquoy Gold Project in Nova Scotia on Canada’s Atlantic coast
Subsidiary
ATLANTIC GOLD EXPLORATION PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
3/29/1994
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 701
220, Pacific Highway
City province or state postal code
2065, CROWS NEST, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9929 6633
Fax: +61 2 9929 9366
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.diamondventures.com.au