ATLAS ISLAMIC STOCK FUND

ATLAS ISLAMIC STOCK FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in financial investment activities. The company is involved in one of the following activities: acting as a principal in buying and selling financial contracts (except investment bankers, securities dealers, and commodity contracts dealers); acting as an agent (broker) (except securities brokerages and commodity contracts brokerages) in buying and selling financial contracts; and providing other investment services (except securities and commodity exchanges), such as portfolio management; investment advice; and trust, fiduciary, and custody services. Incorporated in 2006, the company has a registered office located in Karachi, Pakistan.
Business Summary
The objective of the Fund is to provide one window facility to invest in diversified, professionally managed investment portfolio of Shariah Compliant securities, such as equities, debt securities and other Shariah Compliant instruments including Shariah Compliant securities available outside Pakistan.
Description and history
The objective of the Fund is to provide one window facility to invest in diversified, professionally managed investment portfolio of Shariah Compliant securities, such as equities, debt securities and other Shariah Compliant instruments including Shariah Compliant securities available outside Pakistan. The activities of the Fund are undertaken in accordance with the criteria for Shariah compliance, called the Shariah Code (the Code), which has been laid down by the Shariah Advisor of the Fund. The investment objectives and policies are fully defined in the Fund’s Offering Document.
The Fund was entered into on 12 September 2006 between Atlas Asset Management Limited (AAML) as the Management Company and Central Depository Company of Pakistan Limited (CDC) as the trustee.
The Fund was listed on Lahore Stock Exchange in 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in financial investment activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
1/1/2007
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
Federation House, Ground Floor
Shahrae Firdousi
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 5379501
Fax: +92 21 5379280
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.atlasfunds.com.pk