ATLAS MONEY MARKET FUND

ATLAS MONEY MARKET FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in investing in Government securities , cash and near cash instruments which include cash in bank accounts (excluding TDRs), treasury bills , money market placements, deposits, certificates of deposit (CODs), certificate of musharakas (COM), TDRs, commercial papers, and reverse repo; with a weighted average time to maturity of not more than 90 days, and in case of a single asset, maximum time to maturity of six months.
Description and history
The Company is primarily engaged in investing in Government securities , cash and near cash instruments which include cash in bank accounts (excluding TDRs), treasury bills , money market placements, deposits, certificates of deposit (CODs), certificate of musharakas (COM), TDRs, commercial papers, and reverse repo; with a weighted average time to maturity of not more than 90 days, and in case of a single asset, maximum time to maturity of six months.
The aim of the company is to provide its inestors with competitive returns from a portfolio of low risk , short duration assets while maintaining
high quality .
The Company is established as an open end fund by a trust deed on 4 December , 2009 , between Atlas Asset Management Limited as the
management company and Central Depository Company of Pakistan Limited as the trustee .
The Company is listed in Lahore Stock Exchange on 10 March , 2010 .

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
3/10/2010
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
Federation House, Ground Floor
Sharae Firdousi, Clifton
City province or state postal code
75600, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 35379501
Fax: +92 21 35379280
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.atlasfunds.com.pk